NMMS Exam 2019 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

NMMS Exam 2019 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper
NMMS previous Question Paper 2019 – Students can download NMMS 2019 question papers (SAT and MAT) for better preparation. Solving the NMMS exam 2019 question paper helps in improving time management skill. In addition to this all topics are discussed here with complete explanation. NMMS previous question papers also helps in understanding the essential topics which are frequently asked in the exams. We cover all sections(Topics) under NMMS Exam here. Here you can find how to score more in the NMMS test.

National Means and Merit Scholarship Test
NOVEMBER 2019


PART-1
MENTAL ABILITY TEST

Q) In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by 4 alternatives. One of them is the right answer. Identify and indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
1, 4, 9, 16, 25, ?
A) 35
B) 36
C) 48
D) 49

View Answer
B) 36
Explanation: I2 = 1, 22 = 4, 32 = 9,
42 = 16, 52 = 25
Similarly, 62 = 36

Q) In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by 4 alternatives One of them is the right answer. Identify and indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
20, 19, 17,?, 10,5
A) 12
B) 13
C) 14
D) 15

View Answer
C) 14
Explanation: 20 \xrightarrow{-1}19\xrightarrow{-2} 17\xrightarrow{-3} ? \xrightarrow{-4}10 \xrightarrow{-5}5

Q) In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by 4 alternatives One of them is the right answer. Identify and indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
2,3,5,7,11,?,17
A) 12
B) 13
C) 14
D) 15

View Answer
B) 13
Explanation: Above all numbers are prime numbers 2,.3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17.

Q) In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by 4 alternatives One of them is the right answer. Identify and indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
165,195,255,285,345,?
A) 375
B) 420
C) 435
D) 390

View Answer
A) 375
Explanation: 165 + 30 = 195, 195 + 60 = 255,
255 + 30 = 285, 285 + 60 = 345,345 + 30 = 375,

Q) In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by 4 alternatives One of them is the right answer. Identify and indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
5, 17, 37, 65, ?, 145
A) 95
B) 97
C) 99
D) 101

View Answer
D) 101
Explanation: 22 + 1, 42 + 1, 62 + 1, 82 + 1, ..
Similarly, 102 + 1 = 100 + 1 = 101

Q) In the following questions, one term in number series is incorrect. Find out the incorrect number
105,85,60,30,0,-45,-90
A) 105
B) 60
C) 0
D) -45

View Answer
C) 0
Explanation: : Here the sequence follows the terms – 20, – 25, – 30……. So, 0 is wrong and must
be replaced by (30 – 35). i.e., – 5

Q) In the following questions, one term in number series is incorrect. Find out the incorrect number
325, 259, 202, 160, 127, 105, 94
A) 94
B) 127
C) 202
D) 259

View Answer
C) 202
Explanation:
: Here the sequence follows the terms
‘ -66,-55,-44,-33,-22,- 11
i.e., 259 – 325 = – 66
127 – 160 = -33
105 -127 = -22
94- 105 = – 11
So, 202 is wrong and must be replaced by (259 -55). i.e., .204

Q) In the following questions, one term in number series is incorrect. Find out the incorrect number
125, 126, 124, 127, 123, 129
A) 126
B) 124
C) 123
D) 129

View Answer
D) 129
Explanation:

Q) In the following questions, one term in number series is incorrect. Find out the incorrect number
2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000
A) 5
B) 10
C) 50
D) 5000

View Answer
D) 5000
Explanation: 2×5=10 , 5×10=50 , 10×50 =500 ,50×500=25000
Here the series follows, the product of preceding two terms. Here, the product of 50 x 500 = 25000. So 5000 is wrong.

Q) In the following questions, one term in number series is incorrect. Find out the incorrect number
46080, 3840, 384, 48, 24, 2, 1
A) 384
B) 48
C) 24
D) 2

View Answer
C) 24
Explanation: The pattern is + 12, + 10, + 8, + 6………..
So, 24 is wrong and must be replaced by (48 + 6). i.e., 8.
Spread the love

1 thought on “NMMS Exam 2019 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
20 ⁄ 5 =