Computer Awareness MCQ Questions & Answers for Bank Exams, IBPS PO, Clerk, RBI, RRB and other bank exams

Computer Awareness & General Knowledge for Bank Exams, IBPS PO, Clerk, RBI and other bank exams, SSC & RRB. Computer awareness Questions & Answers for competitive exams. Computer Awareness MCQs for all competitive exams

1. In which tool bar we will find short button for “Auto Sum” ?

A) Formatting Bar

B) Standard Bar

C) Clipboard Bar

D) Formula Bar

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Formula Bar

2. In order to move from one work sheet to another in excel work book, which of the following should be clicked ?

A) Active cell

B) Scroll bar

C) Sheet tab

D) Tab buttom

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Sheet tab

3. In which chart, only one data series can be plotted ?

A) Pie

B) Line

C) Stacked bar

D) embedded

E) None of these

View Answer

A) Pie

4. Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as ____________.

A) a table slide

B) a bullet slide

C) a title slide

D) a structure slide

E) None of these

View Answer

A) a table slide

5. Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called _____________.

A) Entry codes

B) Passwords

C) Code words

D) Security commands

E) None of these

View Answer

B) Passwords

6. A program designed to destroy data on a computer which can travel to infect other computers is called a ________________.

A) Disease

B) Torpedo

C) Virus

D) Hurricane

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Virus

7. Which of the following is an example for first generation computers ?

A) IBM 1401

B) IBM 650

C) IBM 702

D) Both B & C

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Both B & C

8. Which of the following was the world’s first electronic programmable computing device ?

A) ENIAC

B) Model K

C) Colossus

D) Curta

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Colossus

9. In a computer most processing takes place in ____________.

A) Memory

B) CPU

C) RAM

D) Mother board

E) None of these

View Answer

B) CPU

10. What type of software is most useful for the creation of brouchers, posters and news letters ?

A) Spread sheet software

B) Web authorising software

C) Multimedia authorising software

D) Desktop publishing software

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Desktop publishing software
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!