Computer Awareness MCQ Questions & Answers for Bank Exams, IBPS PO, Clerk, RBI, RRB and other bank exams

21. A chart placed in a work sheet is called ____________.

A) formatting chart

B) embedded chart

C) aligning chart

D) hanging chart

E) None of these

View Answer

B) embedded chart

22. _____________ contains volatile chips that temporarily store data or instructions.

A) CPU

B) ROM

C) RAM

D) RMA

E) None of these

View Answer

C) RAM

23. The other name of mother board is _____________.

A) Mouse

B) Computer board

C) Central board

D) System board

E) None of these

View Answer

D) System board

24. What term is used to describe using the mouse to move an item on the screen to a new location ?

A) Click

B) Double-click

C) Drag and drop

D) Point

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Drag and drop

25. A disk’s content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and that cannot be changed or erased by the user is _____________.

A) Memory Only

B) Write Only

C) Run Only

D) Read Only

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Read Only

26. Computers Work in

A) Machine linguistics

B) Binary language

C) HTML Code

D) Bit language

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Bit language

27. C, BASIC, COBAL, and Java are examples of ________________ languages.

A) Low level

B) Computer

C) High level

D) System programming

E) None of these

View Answer

C) High level

28. Which of the following is/are interpreted Language?

A) C

B) Java

C) Visual Basic

D) Both B & C

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Both B & C

29. A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the ______________.

A) Complier

B) Loader

C) Operating System

D) Assembler

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Operating System

30. Linux is an example of ____________.

A) Free ware

B) Open Source Software

C) Share ware

D) Complimentary

E) None of these

View Answer

B) Open Source Software
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!