Computer Awareness MCQ Questions & Answers for Bank Exams, IBPS PO, Clerk, RBI, RRB and other bank exams

31. Windows ME was designed for which purpose ?

A) for home computer users

B) for business people

C) for desktop support

D) for system restore

E) None of these

View Answer

A) for home computer users

32. In which chart, only one data series can be plotted ?

A) Pie

B) Line

C) Bar

D) Column

E) None of these

View Answer

A) Pie

33. In which table, we find the pivot table command ?

A) Tools

B) Data

C) Insert

D) Format

E) None of these

View Answer

B) Data

34. In which option, we can show and print the Gridlines?

A) Page setup

B) format

C) Auto format

D) Style

E) None of these

View Answer

A) Page setup

35. In a spread sheet, the point at which a column and a row interesect is called a ______________.

A) container

B) box

C) grid

D) cell

E) None of these

View Answer

D) cell

36. The main purpose of the supercomputer is

A) High speed calculations

B) Weather forecasting

C) Data Retreieval operations

D) All of the above

E) None

View Answer

A) High speed calculations

37. The Analytical Engine developed during First Generation of computers used ___________ as a memory unit.

A) RAM

B) Floppies

C) Punch Cards

D) Counter Wheels

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Punch Cards

38. Manchester Mark I computer was based on __________.

A) stored program concept

B) processing concept

C) electronic change concept

D) All of the above

E) None of these

View Answer

A) stored program concept

39. What is the Gray Code for decimal 7 ?

A) 0100

B) 0101

C) 0010

D) 111

E) None of these

View Answer

A) 0100

40. An electrical pathway within a computer is called _____________.

A) circuit

B) line

C) bus

D) track

E) None of these

View Answer

C) bus
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!