DCEB 10th Class English Pre-Final Question Paper 2026 (Third Language Part-B) with Answers-2

Looking for DCEB 10th Class English Pre-Final Question Paper 2026? Here is the complete Third Language English Part-B paper with answers for SSC students. This model paper includes poem-based MCQs, grammar questions, error correction, and passage-based questions designed as per latest exam pattern. Practicing these pre-final papers helps improve time management and boosts confidence for board exams. Students can download this paper and use it as an online mock test or revision material. This resource is ideal for last-minute preparation, scoring high marks, and understanding important question trends in Class 10 English public examinations.

DISTRICT COMMON EXAMINATION BOARD
PRE-FINAL EXAMINATIONS – FEBRUARY – 2026
Third Language – ENGLISH
PART – B
Class : X (Marks : 20) Time : 30 Min.

Instructions:

Q.No.(17-21) Read the following poem.

When God created teachers,
He gave us special friends
To help us understand His world
And truly comprehend
The beauty and the wonder
Of everything we see,
And become a better person
With each discovery.

When God created teachers,
He gave us special guides
To show us ways in which to grow
So we can all decide
How to live and how to do
What’s right instead of wrong,
To lead us so that we can lead
And learn how to be strong.

Why God created teachers,
In His wisdom and His grace,
Was to help us learn to make our world
A better and wiser place.

Now, answer the questions.

17. According to the poem, teachers help us understand ____.
A) Only academic subjects
B) God’s world and its beauty
C) For preparation of examinations
D) Technology and inventions

View Answer

B) God’s world and its beauty

18. The poet says, God create teachers to ______.
A) help us to make the world better
B) control students
C) punish children
D) replace parents

View Answer

A) help us to make the world better

19. He gave us special friends’ “He” refers to ______.
A) Friend
B) Teacher
C) Person
D) God

View Answer

D) God

20. Which word in the passage gives the meaning ‘to understand’ ______.
A) comprehend
B) discover
C) decide
D) wisdom

View Answer

A) comprehend

21. The tone of the poem can be described as ______.
A) Sarcastic and rude
B) Thankful and respectful
C) Angry and harsh
D) Fearful and sad

View Answer

B) Thankful and respectful

Q.No.(22-26) In the following passage, five sentences are numbered and each of them has an error. Correct them.

His parents decided not to send him to a special school – a decision he said was very hard for him, but which may have been the best decision they could have made for him.

(22) When Nick was born his father was so shocked that he left the hospital room to vomited. (23) His distraught mother couldn’t bring himself to hold him until he was four months old.
His disability came without any medical explanation – a rare occurrence called Phocomelia – and
(24). Nick and his parents spent much years asking why this cruel trick would happen to them. (25) ‘My mother was a nurse, and she did right everything during pregnancy, but she still blamed herself,’ he said.
(26) ‘It was so hard for them and right from the start they did their best to make me independent.’.

22. Ans : __________
23. Ans : __________
24. Ans : __________
25. Ans : __________
26. Ans : __________

View Answer

Q.No Correct Sentence
22 When Nick was born, his father was so shocked that he left the hospital room to vomit.
23 His distraught mother couldn’t bring herself to hold him until he was four months old.
24 Nick and his parents spent many years asking why this cruel trick would happen to them.
25 My mother was a nurse, and she did everything right during pregnancy, but she still blamed herself.
26 It was so hard for them, and right from the start they did their best to make me independent.

Q.No.(27-31) Complete the passage choosing the right word from those given below. Each blank is numbered and each has four choices (A), (B), (C), (D). Choose the correct answer and write A, B, C, D in the brackets given

Libraries are essential community hubs _____ (27) information and learning.
They _____ (28) vast collections of books, journals, and digital media, accessible to anyone _____ (29) wants to study or explore a new topic.
Libraries also offer _____ (30) peaceful environment to explore wide knowledge.
_____ (31) help us to develop reading habits, improve language skills, and way to access a wealth of knowledge.

27. A) off B) of C) with D) at

View Answer

B) of

28. A) provide B) provides C) provided D) providing
View Answer

A) provide

29. A) whose B) whom C) whoever D) who
View Answer

D) who

30. A) a B) an C) the D) one
View Answer

A) a

31. A) Those B) These C) They D) That
View Answer

C) They

Q.No.(32-36) Read the following passage with focus on the underlined parts. Answer them as directed in the space given.

During the annual Shri Sita Rama Kalyanam ceremony, our family used to arrange boats with a special (32) platform for carrying idols of the Lord from the temple to the marriage cite (33) situated in the middle (34) of the pond called Rama Tirtha which was near our house. Events from the Ramayana and from the life of the Praphat (35) were the bedtime stories my mother and grandmother would tell the children (36) in our family.

32. Write the word which is opposite in meaning of the underlined word.

View Answer

special → ordinary

33. Replace the underlined word with the appropriate one, which is pronounced similarly.
View Answer

cite → site

34. Write a word that is similar in meaning to the underlined word.
View Answer

middle → centre

35. Write the correct spelling of the underlined word.
View Answer

Praphat → Prophet

36. Write the singular form of the underlined word.
View Answer

children → child

Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!