NMMS Exam 2017 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

NMMS Exam 2017 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

NMMS previous Question Paper 2017 – Students can download NMMS 2017 question papers (SAT and MAT) for better preparation. Solving the NMMS exam 2017 question paper helps in improving time management skill. In addition to this all topics are discussed here with complete explanation. NMMS previous question papers also helps in understanding the essential topics which are frequently asked in the exams. We cover all sections(Topics) under NMMS Exam here. Here you can find how to score more in the NMMS test.

National Means and Merit Scholarship Test
NOVEMBER 2017


PART-1
MENTAL ABILITY TEST

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
16,33, 65,131, ….?…., 523
A) 521
B) 613
C) 721
D) 261
E) 324

View Answer
D) 261
Explanation: 16 \xrightarrow{x2+1}33 \xrightarrow{x2-1}65\xrightarrow{x2+1} 131\xrightarrow{x2-1} ? \xrightarrow{x2+1}523
131X2-1
=262-1
=261

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
0,5,8,17, 24 ,37,…..?…….
A) 64
B) 65
C) 56
D) 75
E) 48

View Answer
E) 48
Explanation: nmms 2017
?=37+11-2
?=48.

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
5,11,21,43,85,171,341, …? ……
A) 570
B) 683
C) 596
D) 626
E) 356

View Answer
B) 683
Explanation: 5, \xrightarrow{x2+1}11, \xrightarrow{x2-1}21, \xrightarrow{x2+1}43, \xrightarrow{x2-1}85, \xrightarrow{x2+1}171, \xrightarrow{x2-1}341
?=341×2+1
=682+1
=683

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 35… ?…..
A) 46
B) 51
C) 48
D) 57
E) 45

View Answer
C) 48
Explanation: Every number was formed by adding odd number i.e., 3,5, 7,9,11 to previous number respectively in the series.
0, \xrightarrow{+3}3, \xrightarrow{+5}8, \xrightarrow{+7} 15, \xrightarrow{+9}24, \xrightarrow{+11}35, ?
Required number = 35 + 13 = 48

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
2,5,10,17,26,37, …?……
A) 50
B) 51
C) 46
D) 57
E) 39

View Answer
A) 50
Explanation: 2 \xrightarrow{+3}5\xrightarrow{+5} 10 \xrightarrow{+7}17 \xrightarrow{+9}26\xrightarrow{+11} 37 ?
Required number = 37 + 13 = 50.

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
3, 6, 7, 14, 15, 30, 31, 62, 63, ………?……, …….?……
A) 128, 112
B) 119,131
C) 127,115
D) 126, 127
E) 135, 136

View Answer
D) 126, 127
Explanation: Required numbers are = 63 x 2 = 126 and 126 +1 = 127
3 \xrightarrow{x2}6 \xrightarrow{+1}7 \xrightarrow{x2}14 \xrightarrow{+1}15\xrightarrow{x2} 30 \xrightarrow{+1}31\xrightarrow{x2} 62\xrightarrow{+1} 63

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
-2,5,24,61, 122, ….. ?……
A) 163
B) 176
C) 213
D) 227
E) 264

View Answer
C) 213

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
6,12,21,…..?……, 48
A) 40
B) 33
C) 45
D) 53
E) 56

View Answer
B) 33
Explanation: 6 \xrightarrow{+6}12\xrightarrow{+9} 21 \xrightarrow{+12}33 \xrightarrow{+15}48

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
2460,3570,4680, ……?……
A) 8640
B) 5670
C) 5970
D) 5790
E) 8460

View Answer
D) 5790
Explanation: 2460\xrightarrow{+1110} 3570\xrightarrow{+1110} 4680\xrightarrow{+1110}→\boxed\;
Required number = 4680 + 1110 = 5790

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”.
1, 8, 27, 64, 125, ….. ?…..
A) 216
B) 160
C) 148
D) 156
E) 210

View Answer
A) 216
Explanation: 13, 23, 33,43,53, (63)
Required number =216
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
5 × 14 =