NMMS Exam 2018 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

NMMS Exam 2018 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

NMMS previous Question Paper 2018 – Students can download NMMS 2018 question papers (SAT and MAT) for better preparation. Solving the NMMS exam 2018 question paper helps in improving time management skill. In addition to this all topics are discussed here with complete explanation. NMMS previous question papers also helps in understanding the essential topics which are frequently asked in the exams. We cover all sections(Topics) under NMMS Exam here. Here you can find how to score more in the NMMS test.

National Means and Merit Scholarship Test
NOVEMBER 2018


PART-1
MENTAL ABILITY TEST

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
4, 9, 25 ……..?………… 121, 169, 289, 361
A) 36
B) 49
C) 64
D) 81
E) 100

View Answer
B) 49
Explanation: 22, 32, 52, 112,
4, 9, 25, 121,
132, 172, 192
169, 289, 361
2, 3, 5,(7), 11, 13, 17, 19
7 x 7 = 49

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is’ followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
7,10,8,11,9,12,. ……..?…………
A) 7
B) 9
C) 10
D) 12
E) 13

View Answer
C) 10
Explanation:

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is’ followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
3, 7, 15, 31, 63,. ……..?…………
A) 81
B) 91
C) 107
D) 117
E) 127

View Answer
E) 127
Explanation: 3 \xrightarrow{x2+1} 7\xrightarrow{x2+1}15\xrightarrow{x2+1}31\xrightarrow{x2+1}63\xrightarrow{x2+1}127
63X2=126+1=127

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is’ followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
14, 28, 20, 40, 32, 64,…?…….
A) 52
B) 56
C) 80
D) 96
E) 128

View Answer
B) 56
Explanation: 14 \xrightarrow{x2} 28 \xrightarrow{-8}20 \xrightarrow{x2}40 \xrightarrow{-8}32 \xrightarrow{x2}64 \xrightarrow{-8}56

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
101, 98, 93, 86, 75,…?….
A) 62
B) 64
C) 68
D) 71
E) 73

View Answer
A) 62
Explanation: 101 \xrightarrow{-3}98\xrightarrow{-5} 93 \xrightarrow{-7}86\xrightarrow{-11} 75 \xrightarrow{-13}62

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
4, 18…..?………….100, 180, 294, 448
A) 48
B) 50
C) 58
D) 60
E) 81

View Answer
A) 48
Explanation:

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
1, 2, 6, 15, 31 ….?……….
A) 42
B) 47
C) 56
D) 59
E) 61

View Answer
C) 56
Explanation: 1, 2, 6, 15, 31……….
2- 1 = 1 = 22
6 – 2 = 4 = 22
15-6 = 9 = 32
31-15 = 16 = 32

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
6,12,20,30,42,56,..:.?…….
A) 60
B) 64
C) 70
D) 72
E) 76

View Answer
D) 72
Explanation: 6\xrightarrow{+6} 12\xrightarrow{+8} 20 \xrightarrow{+10}30\xrightarrow{+12} 42 \xrightarrow{+14}56 \xrightarrow{+16}72
56+16=72

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
6, 6, 12, 36, 144, 720 ….?…
A) 1440
B) 1760
C) 2150
D) 3560
E) 4320

View Answer
E) 4320
Explanation: 6 \xrightarrow{x1}6 \xrightarrow{x2}12\xrightarrow{x3} 36 \xrightarrow{x4}144\xrightarrow{x5} 720 \xrightarrow{x6}4320
720×6=4320

Q). In the number series given below, one number is missing. Each series is followed by five alternatives (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). One of them is the right answer. Indicate it as per the “Instructions”
5,7,11,17,25,35,….?……….
A) 37
B) 40
C) 42
D) 47
E) 50

View Answer
D) 47
Explanation: 5\xrightarrow{+2} 7\xrightarrow{+4} 11\xrightarrow{+6} 17\xrightarrow{+8} 25\xrightarrow{+10} 35\xrightarrow{+12} 47
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Solve : *
8 + 25 =