SSC RRB BANKS IBPS Reasoning questions with answers  for all competitive exams

(20-22): Read the following information and then answer the questions that follow. In the given figure the rectangle stands for philosopher, circle for historians and triangle for magicians.

20. According to the above diagram, which one of the following statement is true?

A) All philosophers are magicians but no magician is a historian

B) All magicians are either historians or phiosophers

C) Some philosophers are historians and some magicians are philosophers

D) Some historians , who are philosophers, are magicians too

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Some philosophers are historians and some magicians are philosophers

21. According to the above diagram, which one of the following statement is true?

A) All historians are magicians

B) Some magicians are philosophers as well as historians

C) All historians are either philosophers or magicians

D) Some historians are philosophers

E) None of these

View Answer

D) Some historians are philosophers

22. According to the above diagram, which one of the following statement is not true?

A) Some magicians are philosophers

B) No magician is historian

C) Magicians, who are philosophers, are historians also

D) Some philosophers are magicians

E) None of these

View Answer

C) Magicians, who are philosophers, are historians also

(23-25): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions based on it.

Five person are sitting in a row. One of the two person at the extreme ends is intelligent and other one is fair. A fat person is sitting to the right of a weak person. A tall person is to the left of the fair person and the weak person is sitting between the intelligent and the fat person.

23. Tall person is at which place counting from right?

A) First

B) Second

C) Third

D) Fourth

E) Can’t be determined

View Answer

B) Second
Explanation: Order from left to right: Intelligent – Weak – Fat – Tall – Fair.

24. Person to the left of weak person possesses which of the following characteristics?

A) Intelligent

B) Fat

C) Fair

D) Tall

E) Can’t be determined

View Answer

A) Intelligent

25. Which of the folllowing persons is sitting at the centre?

A) Intelligent

B) Fat

C) Fair

D) Weak

E) Tall

View Answer

B) Fat

(26-30) : In the following questions, the symbols @, %, *, ∅ and # are used with following meaning as illustrated below:

‘P * Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’.

‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’.

‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’.

‘P ∅ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater Q’.

‘P % Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’.

26. Statements : H * R, R ∅ Y, Y % M

Conclusions : I. M @ H, II. H ∅ M

A) if only conclusion I is true

B) if only conclusion II is true

C) if either conclusion I or II is true

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

View Answer

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

27. Statements : T ∅ R, R # M, M @ N

Conclusions : I. N * T, II. R @ N

A) if only conclusion I is true

B) if only conclusion II is true

C) if either conclusion I or II is true

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

View Answer

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

28. Statements : W % V, V # D, M * D

Conclusions : I. M ∅ W, II. M @ V

A) if only conclusion I is true

B) if only conclusion II is true

C) if either conclusion I or II is true

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

View Answer

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

29. Statements : B # V, V ∅ M, M * Z

Conclusions : I. B ∅ M, II. Z @ V

A) if only conclusion I is true

B) if only conclusion II is true

C) if either conclusion I or II is true

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

View Answer

B) if only conclusion II is true

30. Statements : K ∅ M, B # M, F * B

Conclusions : I. K ∅ B, II. K * B

A) if only conclusion I is true

B) if only conclusion II is true

C) if either conclusion I or II is true

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true

E) if both conclusions I and II are true

View Answer

D) if neither conclusion I nor II is true
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!