NMMS Exam 2018 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

11 2 18
5 2 ?
12 5 14


A) 3
B) 6
C) 9
D) 12
E)16
View Answer

B) 6
Explanation: Find the difference of first two numbers in each row and double to get third number in that row.
11- 2 = 9×2 = 18
12- 5 = 7×2=14
Like that 5-2 = 3×2 =[6] So missing number = 6

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

7 4
2 8
6 5
3 0
4 8
3 ?


A) 2
B) 4
C) 6
D) 0
E) 7
View Answer

A) 2
Explanation: Multiply two numbers in first row in each rectangle and put that whole number in next row.
7 x 4 = 28 6 x 5 = 30 2×9 = 18 4×8 = 3(2)
So missing number = 2

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 8
B) 5
C) 4
D) 3
E) 2

View Answer

D) 3
Explanation: Multiply two cross numbers is equal to form – a number with remaining numbers.
In first circle 7×8 = 56
In second circle
4 x 7 = 28
So, based on above rule in third circle
27÷9=(3)
So missing number = 3

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 7
B) 8
C) 9
D) 10
E) 11

View Answer

D) 10
Explanation: Difference of numbers in first two pentagons ‘ is equal to the number in third pentagon at same location. Differences of
5-2 = 3
5-4= 1
9-7 = 2
11-6=5
1+9=10

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 7
B) 8
C) 14
D) 15
E) 6

View Answer

C) 14
Explanation: Add the bottom two numbers and multiply it with top number to get the middle number in each triangle.
(5 + 3) x 3 = 8 x 3 = 24
(4 + 2)x5 = 6×5 = 30
Like – wise 1 + 2 = 3
42 + 3= 14
So missing number = 14

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

3 11 19
5 ? 23
7 17 29


A) 9
B) 13
C) 15
D) 21
E) 25
View Answer

B) 13
Explanation: Add the first and second numbers and. then add five to each number. We will get the third row number.
3+ 11 = 14 + 5=19
7 + 17 = 24 + 5 = 29
Like – wise
23-5= 18-5= 13

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 74
B) 81
C) 29
D) 18
E) 46

View Answer

C) 29
Explanation: In each diagram multiply top two numbers and add their sum to get the bottom number
In first rectangle
(6 x 4) + (6 + 4) = 24 + 10 = 34
In second rectangle
(8 x 5) + (8 + 5) = 40 + 13 = 53
Similarly in last rectangle
(9 x 2) + (9 + 2) = 18 + 11 = 29
So missing number = 29

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 1
B) 2
C) 8
D) 4
E) 5

View Answer

D) 4
Explanation: Multiply the same location numbers in first and third circles we get the same location
number in second circle.
3×2 = 6;
7×3 = 21
Like – wise
16 + 4 = 4
So the missing number = 4

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

11 7 5
1 2 3
120 45 ?


A) 15
B) 60
C) 40
D) 20
E) 16
View Answer

E) 16
Explanation: In each vertical row the difference of the square amounts of the first and second numbers is equal to the third number. In first vertical row
112=121
12= 1
121- 1 = 120
72 = 49
22 = 4
49 – 4 = 45
LIKE WISE
52 = 25
32 = 9
25 – 9 = 16
13 = 1
So missing number = 1

Q). In each of the following questions, a set of figures carrying ‘certain characters is given, Assuming that the characters in each set follow a similar pattern, find the missing character in each case

A) 125
B) 16
C) 9
D) 1
E) 4

View Answer

D) 1
Explanation: In each line cube of the one number is equal to the opposite number.
23 = 8
33 = 27
43 = 64
13= 1

Spread the love

2 thoughts on “NMMS Exam 2018 Previous Year Question Paper with Answers And Complete Analysis With Key For Practice Test Paper”

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!