AP Polycet (Polytechnic) 2025 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis


AP POLYCET 2025
Section — A
CHEMISTRY

91)Why are cooking vessels made up of metals like copper and aluminium?

A) Because they are malleable

B) Because they are shiny

C) Because they are sonorous

D) Because they are good conductors of heat

View Answer

D) Because they are good conductors of heat
Explanation:Cooking vessels are made of copper and aluminum because
→ Because they are good conductors of heat
92)Why are metals like potassium and sodium stored in kerosene oil?

A) To prevent oxidation

B) To avoid rusting

C) To prevent accidental fires due to their vigorous reaction with oxygen

D) To preserve their shiny surface

View Answer

C) To prevent accidental fires due to their vigorous reaction with oxygen
Explanation:Potassium and sodium are stored in kerosene because
→ To prevent accidental fires due to their vigorous reaction with oxygen
93)What is the process of forming a thick oxide layer on aluminium called?

A) Galvanisation

B) Anodising

C) Electrolysis

D) Oxidation

View Answer

B) Anodising
Explanation:Thick oxide layer formation on aluminum is called
→ Anodising
94)What happens when zinc is added to a solution of iron (II) sulfate?

A) No reaction takes place

B) Both metals react with each other to form an alloy

C) Iron displaces zinc and forms iron sulfate

D) Zinc displaces iron and forms zinc sulfate

View Answer

D) Zinc displaces iron and forms zinc sulfate
Explanation:Zinc is more reactive than iron, so it displaces iron from FeSO₄
→ Zinc displaces iron and forms zinc sulfate
95)What type of bond is formed when a metal transfers electrons to a non-metal?

A) Covalent bond

B) Metallic bond

C) Ionic bond

D) Hydrogen bond

View Answer

C) Ionic bond
Explanation:Metal transfers electrons to a non-metal
→ Ionic bond
96)What is the name of the process where carbonate ores are converted to oxides by heating in limited air?

A) Calcination

B) Electrolysis

C) Roasting

D) Smelting

View Answer

A) Calcination
Explanation:Carbonate ores to oxides by heating in limited air
→ Calcination
97)Which of the following is an ore of mercury?

A) Hematite

B) Cinnabar

C) Galena

D) Bauxite

View Answer

B) Cinnabar
Explanation:Ore of mercury
→ Cinnabar
98)What kind of bond exists in a molecule of nitrogen (N2)?

A) Single bond

B) Double bond

C) Triple bond

D) Ionic bond

View Answer

C) Triple bond
Explanation:Nitrogen molecule (N₂) has
→ Triple bond
99)What makes graphite a good conductor of electricity?

A) Presence of strong covalent bonds

B) Free electrons in its layered structure

C) Its rigid three-dimensional structure

D) Its slippery texture

View Answer

B) Free electrons in its layered structure
Explanation:Graphite conducts electricity due to
→ Free electrons in its layered structure
100)What property allows carbon to form large molecules by bonding with itself?

A) Valency

B) Electronegativity

C) Catenation

D) Ionization

View Answer

C) Catenation
Explanation:Property of carbon forming long chains
→ Catenation
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!