AP Polycet (Polytechnic) 2025 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis

101)Compounds with the same molecular formula but different structures are called

A) isotopes

B) homologous compounds

C) functional groups

D) isomers

View Answer

D) isomers
Explanation:Compounds with the same molecular formula but different structures are called
→ Isomers
102)Which series contains compounds differing by a -CH2 – unit?

A) Homologous series

B) Isomeric series

C) Saturated series

D) Ionic series

View Answer

A) Homologous series
Explanation:Series with compounds differing by -CH₂- unit
→ Homologous series
103)Which functional group is present in carboxylic acids?

A) -CHO

B) -COOH

C) -C=O

D) -OH

View Answer

B) -COOH
Explanation:Functional group in carboxylic acids
→ -COOH
104)Which substance can oxidize ethanol to ethanoic acid?

A) Alkaline potassium permanganate

B) Sodium hydroxide

C) Dilute hydrochloric acid

D) Sodium ethoxide

View Answer

A) Alkaline potassium permanganate
Explanation:Substance that oxidizes ethanol to ethanoic acid
→ Alkaline potassium permanganate
105)What is the product formed when magnesium ribbon is burnt in oxygen?

A) Magnesium chloride

B) Magnesium oxide

C) Magnesium carbonate

D) Magnesium hydroxide

View Answer

B) Magnesium oxide
Explanation:Product when magnesium ribbon burns in oxygen
→ Magnesium oxide
106)What is the law of conservation of mass?

A) Energy can be created in a reaction

B) The number of reactants must always equal the number of products

C) Mass and energy are interchangeable during reactions

D) Mass can neither be created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction

View Answer

D) Mass can neither be created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction
Explanation:Law of conservation of mass
→ Mass can neither be created nor destroyed in a chemical reaction
107)What is the significance of writing physical states in a chemical equation?

A) To provide information about the physical form of substances

B) To show the mass of reactants and products

C) To balance the equation more accurately

D) To indicate the catalyst used in the reaction

View Answer

A) To provide information about the physical form of substances
Explanation:Significance of writing physical states
→ To provide information about the physical form of substances
108)What is the product formed when slaked lime reacts with carbon dioxide during whitewashing?

A) Calcium hydroxide

B) Calcium carbonate

C) Calcium oxide

D) Calcium chloride

View Answer

B) Calcium carbonate
Explanation:Product of slaked lime and CO₂ (whitewashing)
→ Calcium carbonate
109)Why does the iron nail become brownish when dipped in copper sulfate solution?

A) Copper gets deposited on the nail

B) Iron reacts with oxygen

C) The nail rusts

D) The nail undergoes thermal decomposition

View Answer

A) Copper gets deposited on the nail
Explanation:Iron nail turns brown in CuSO₄ solution because
→ Copper gets deposited on the nail
110)What causes corrosion of iron?

A) Exposure to sunlight

B) Reaction with oxygen and moisture

C) Contact with acids

D) Both Reaction with oxygen and moistureand Contact with acids

View Answer

D) Both Reaction with oxygen and moistureand Contact with acids
Explanation:Cause of corrosion of iron
→ Both Reaction with oxygen and moisture and Contact with acids
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!