AP Polycet (Polytechnic) 2025 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis

81)The delicate membrane having enormous number of light sensitive cells is:

A) optic nerve

B) retina

C) pupil

D) cornea

View Answer

B) retina
Explanation:Light-sensitive membrane
→ retina
82)The amount of light entering the eye is regulated and controlled by the

A) pupil

B) optical nerve

C) retina

D) ciliary muscles

View Answer

A) pupil
Explanation:Light entry is regulated by
→ pupil
83)The minimum distance at which the objects can be seen most distinctly without strain is called

A) far point of the eye

B) near point of the eye

C) range of accommodation

D) power of accommodation

View Answer

B) near point of the eye
Explanation:Minimum distinct vision distance
→ near point of the eye
84)A person can see distant objects clearly but cannot see nearby objects distinctly. The person is suffering from:

A) hypermetropia

B) myopia

C) presbyopia

D) cataract

View Answer

A) hypermetropia
Explanation:Can see distant objects, not nearby
→ hypermetropia
85)The defect myopia can be corrected by using a:

A) convex lens

B) concave lens

C) bifocal lens

D) plano convex lens

View Answer

B) concave lens
Explanation:Myopia (near-sightedness) is corrected using a
→ concave lens
86)The band of the coloured components of a light beam is called its

A) refraction

B) dispersion

C) scattering

D) spectrum

View Answer

D) spectrum
Explanation:Colored band of light
→ spectrum
87)The formation of a rainbow in the sky involves:

A) reflection, refraction, scattering

B) refraction, dispersion, reflection

C) refraction, scattering, dispersion

D) dispersion, total internal reflection, scattering

View Answer

B) refraction, dispersion, reflection
Explanation:Rainbow involves
→ refraction, dispersion, reflection
88)Advance sunrise and delayed sunset are due to

A) atmospheric refraction

B) atmospheric scattering

C) atmospheric dispersion

D) atmospheric reflection

View Answer

A) atmospheric refraction
Explanation:Advance sunrise/delayed sunset
→ atmospheric refraction
89)The blue colour of clear sky is due to

A) dispersion of light

B) refraction of light

C) scattering of light

D) reflection of light

View Answer

C) scattering of light
Explanation:Blue sky due to
→ scattering of light
90)If the speed of light in glass is 2 × 108m/s and the speed of light in air is 3×108m/s, the refractive index of glass with respect to air is:

A) 6

B) 1

C) 1.5

D) 5

View Answer

C) 1.5
Explanation:Refractive index n = \frac{c_{\text{air}}}{c_{\text{glass}}} = \frac{3 \times 10^8}{2 \times 10^8} = 1.5
→ 1.5
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!