TS Polycet (Polytechnic) 2024 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis


Section — C
CHEMISTRY

91)Number of bond pairs and lone pairs in the valence shell of nitrogen in NH3.
NH3 లోని నైట్రోజన్ బాహ్య కక్షలో ఉండు బంధ మరియు ఒంటరి ఎలక్ట్రాన్ జంటలు

A) 2, 2

B) 1, 3

C) 3, 1

D) 4, 0

View Answer

C) 3, 1
92)The colour of methyl orange indicator in basic solution is
క్షార ద్రావణాలలో మిథైల్ ఆరంజ్ సూచిక యొక్క రంగు

A) Yellow
పసుపు

B) Green
ఆకుపచ్చ

C) Orange
ఆరంజ్

D) Red
ఎరుపు

View Answer

A) Yellow
పసుపు
93)Ionic bond is formed due to transfer of electrons from
అయానిక బంధం వీటి మధ్య ఎలక్ట్రాన్ల బదలీ వల్ల ఏర్పడును

A) metal atom to non-metal atom
లోహ పరమాణువు నుండి అలోహ పరమాణువుకు

B) non-metal atom to metal atom
అలోహ పరమాణువు నుండి లోహ పరమాణువుకు

C) non-metal atom to non-metal atom
అలోహ పరమాణువు నుండి అలోహ పరమాణువుకు

D) metal atom to metal atom
లోహ పరమాణువు నుండి లోహ పరమాణువుకు

View Answer

A) metal atom to non-metal atom
లోహ పరమాణువు నుండి అలోహ పరమాణువుకు
94)Polar covalent bond present in
ధృవాత్మకత సంయోజనీయ బంధం కలది

A) NaCl

B) N2

C) Na2O

D) HCl

View Answer

D) HCl
95)Bond angle in BeCl2 molecule is
BeCl2 అణువులో బంధ కోణము

A) 120°

B) 180°

C) 109° 28′

D) 107° 48′

View Answer

B) 180°
96)Double bond present in
ద్వి బంధం కలది

A) H2

B) HCl

C) N2

D) O2

View Answer

D) O2
97)Number of elements present in sixth period of modern periodic table
నవీన ఆవర్తన పట్టికలో ఆరవ పిరియడ్లో ఉండే మూలకాల సంఖ్య

A) 32

B) 8

C) 18

D) 19

View Answer

A) 32
98)Element with atomic number 17 belongs to
పరమాణు సంఖ్య 17 గల మూలకం దీనికి చెందును

A) VI A group, 2nd period
VI A గ్రూపు, 2 వ పీరియడ్

B) VII A group, 2nd period
VII A గ్రూపు, 2 వ పీరియడ్

C) VI A group, 3rd period
VI A గ్రూపు, 3 వ పీరియడ్

D) VII A group, 3rd period
VII A గ్రూపు, 3 వ పీరియడ్

View Answer

D) VII A group, 3rd period
VII A గ్రూపు, 3 వ పీరియడ్
99)In smelting the ore is
ప్రగలనంలో ధాతువు

A) Oxidized
ఆక్సీకరించబడుతుంది

B) Neutralized
తటస్థీకరించబడుతుంది

C) Reduced
క్షయీకరించబడుతుంది

D) None of these
ఏదీ కాదు

View Answer

C) Reduced
క్షయీకరించబడుతుంది
100)Ionisation energy along a period from left to right generally
అయనీకరణ శక్తి పీరియడ్లో ఎడమ నుండి కుడికి పోయేకొద్ది సాధారణంగా

A) increases
పెరుగును

B) decreases
తగ్గును

C) remains same
మారదు

D) none of the above
పైవేవియూ కావు

View Answer

A) increases
పెరుగును
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!