TS Polycet (Polytechnic) 2024 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis

101)Law of octaves was proposed by
అష్టక నియమమును ప్రతిపాదించినవారు

A) Dobereiner
డాబరీనర్

B) Moseley
మోస్లే

C) Mendeleef
మెండలీఫ్

D) Newlands
న్యూలాండ్స్

View Answer

D) Newlands
న్యూలాండ్స్
102)Which one of the following atom is smaller in size ?
ఈ క్రింది వానిలో తక్కువ పరిమాణం కల పరమాణువు ఏది ?

A) F

B) O

C) N

D) C

View Answer

A) F
103)Maximum no. of electrons in a sub shell is equal to
ఒక ఉప కర్పరంలో ఉండే గరిష్ఠ ఎలక్ట్రానుల సంఖ్య

A) 2n2

B) n2

C) 2(2l + 1)

D) 2l + 1

View Answer

C) 2(2l + 1)
104)Number of unpaired electrons present in carbon atom
కార్బన్ పరమాణువులో ఉన్న ఒంటరి ఎలక్ట్రానుల సంఖ్య

A) 6

B) 4

C) 3

D) 2

View Answer

D) 2
105)What is the symbol used in a chemical equation to represent the gas evolved in a reaction?
రసాయన చర్యలో విడుదలగు వాయువునకు రసాయన సమీకరణంలో సూచించు చిహ్నము

A) →

B) ←

C) ↑

D) ↓

View Answer

C) ↑
106)Volume occupied by 10 g of hydrogen at STP in litres is
STP వద్ద 10 గ్రా. హైడ్రోజన్ ఆక్రమించు ఘనపరిమానము లీటర్లలో

A) 224

B) 112

C) 56

D) 22.4

View Answer

B) 112
Explanation:At Standard Temperature and Pressure (STP), one mole of any ideal gas occupies 22.4 liters.
Step-by-step solution:
– 1. Molar Mass of Hydrogen (H₂) = 2 g/mol (since the atomic mass of hydrogen is 1 g/mol, and H₂ means 2 hydrogen atoms).
– 2. Number of moles of hydrogen in 10 g:
\text{Number of moles} = \frac{\text{Mass of hydrogen}}{\text{Molar mass of hydrogen}} = \frac{10}{2} = 5 \text{ moles}.
– 3. Volume occupied by 5 moles of hydrogen at STP:
Since 1 mole of gas occupies 22.4 L at STP, the volume occupied by 5 moles is:
\text{Volume} = 5 \times 22.4 = 112 \text{ L}.
So, the volume occupied by 10 g of hydrogen at STP is 5 liters.
Thus, the correct answer is: 22.4 L.
107)Oxygen gains ____ electrons during the chemical changes.
ఆక్సీజన్ రసాయన మార్పుకులోనయ్యేప్పుడు _____ ఎలక్ట్రానులను గ్రహించును.

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

View Answer

B) 2
108)Quantum mechanical model of atom was developed by
క్వాంటం యాంత్రిక పరమాణు నమూనాను ప్రతిపాదించిన వారు

A) Neils Bohr
నీల్స్ బోర్

B) Sommerfeld
సోమర్ ఫెల్డ్

C) Erwin Schrodinger
ఇర్విన్ ప్రోడింగర్

D) Rutherford
రూథర్ ఫోర్డ్

View Answer

C) Erwin Schrodinger
ఇర్విన్ ప్రోడింగర్
109)Which of the following is an unsaturated compound?
కింది వాటిలో అసంతృప్త సమ్మేళనం ఏది?

A) CH4

B) CH3-CH3

C) CH3–CH = CH2

D) CH3-CH2-CH3

View Answer

C) CH3–CH = CH2
110)The process of conversion of starches and sugars to C2H5OH is called.
పిండి పదార్ధాలు మరియు చక్కెరలను ఇథైల్ ఆల్కహాల్ గా మార్చే ప్రక్రియ

A) Combustion
దహనం

B) Hydrolysis
జలవిశ్లేషణ

C) Fermentation
కిణ్వప్రక్రియ

D) Esterification
ఎస్టరిఫికేషన్

View Answer

C) Fermentation
కిణ్వప్రక్రియ
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!