TS Polycet (Polytechnic) 2024 Previous Question Paper with Answers And Model Papers With Complete Analysis

81)The direction of the magnetic field lines outside the current carrying solenoid is from
విద్యుత్ ప్రవహిస్తున్న సోలినాయిడ్ బయట అయస్కాంత బలరేఖల దిశ ఏ వైపు ఉంటుంది?

A) South to North
దక్షిణం నుంచి ఉత్తరం

B) North to South
ఉత్తరం నుండి దక్షిణం

C) East to West
తూర్పు నుండి పడమర

D) West to East
పడమర నుండి తూర్పు

View Answer

B) North to South
ఉత్తరం నుండి దక్షిణం
82)Induction stove works on the principle of
ఇండక్షన్ స్టవ్ ఏ నియమంపై పని చేస్తుంది?

A) Magnetic induction
అయస్కాంత ప్రేరణ

B) Electrostatic induction
స్థిర విద్యుత్ ప్రేరణ

C) Electromagnetic induction
విద్యుత్ అయస్కాంత ప్రేరణ

D) Electric shock
విద్యుత్ ఘాతం

View Answer

C) Electromagnetic induction
విద్యుత్ అయస్కాంత ప్రేరణ
83)The mirror which always gives diminished image is
ఎల్లప్పుడు చిన్నదైన ప్రతిబింబం ఇచ్చు దర్పణము

A) Plano convex
సమతల కుంభాకార

B) Convex mirror
కుంభాకార దర్పణము

C) Concave mirror
పుటాకార దర్పణము

D) Plane mirror
సమతల దర్పణము

View Answer

B) Convex mirror
కుంభాకార దర్పణము
84)Convex mirror is used as
ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో కుంభాకార దర్పణంను దేనికి వాడుతారు.

A) Focussing mirror
కేంద్రీకరణ దర్పణంగా

B) Shaving mirror
షేవింగ్ కొరకు వాడే దర్పణంగా

C) Rear view mirror in automobiles
వాహనాలలో రియర్ వ్యూ దర్పణంగా

D) Dentist mirror
దంత వైద్యుడి దర్పణంగా

View Answer

C) Rear view mirror in automobiles
వాహనాలలో రియర్ వ్యూ దర్పణంగా
85)Kirchhoff’s junction law is based on conservation of
కిర్ఛాఫ్ జంక్షన్ నియమము ఏ భౌతిక రాశి నిత్యత్వమును అనుసరించి వస్తుంది?

A) energy
శక్తి

B) momentum
ద్రవ్యవేగము

C) charge
ఆవేశము

D) angular momentum
కోణీయ ద్రవ్యవేగము

View Answer

C) charge
ఆవేశము
86)The focal length of a concave mirror is 20 cm. At what distance the object is placed to obtain the virtual image?
పుటాకార దర్పణ నాభ్యాంతరం 20 సెం.మీ. అయిన, మిథ్యా ప్రతిబింబంను ఏర్పరుచుటకు వస్తువును ఉంచవలసిన స్థానము

A) Less than 20 cm
20 సెం.మీ. కన్న తక్కువ

B) At 20 cm
20 సెం.మీ. వద్ద

C) More than 20 cm
20 సెం.మీ. కన్న ఎక్కువ

D) None
ఏదీ కాదు

View Answer

A) Less than 20 cm
20 సెం.మీ. కన్న తక్కువ
87)Formula for specific resistance is
విశిష్ట నిరోధానికి సూత్రము

A) \rho=\frac{RA}L

B) \rho=\frac{LA}R

C) \rho=\frac{IR}L

D) \rho=\frac{RL}A

View Answer

A) \rho=\frac{RA}L
88)Calculate the resultant resistance in the following circuit.
ఈ క్రింది వలయంలో ఫలిత నిరోధం ఎంత?

A) 3 Ω

B) 10 Ω

C) 13 Ω

D) 7 Ω

View Answer

B) 10 Ω
Explanation:Thank you for the clarification! Based on the new resistance values you provided — 4Ω, 12Ω, 7Ω — I’ll go step by step again to calculate the total resistance.
Step 1: Identify the configuration
If we assume the following configuration:
R_1 = 4 \, \Omega
R_2 = 12 \, \Omega
R_3 = 7 \, \Omega
And assuming the resistors are connected in series and parallel as follows:
R_1 and R_2 are in parallel.
– This combination is in series with R_3.
Step 2: Calculate the combined resistance of R_1 and R_2 in parallel:
The formula for parallel resistances is:
\frac{1}{R_{\text{parallel}}} = \frac{1}{R_1} + \frac{1}{R_2}
Substitute the given values:
\frac{1}{R_{\text{parallel}}} = \frac{1}{4 \, \Omega} + \frac{1}{12 \, \Omega}
Find a common denominator:
\frac{1}{R_{\text{parallel}}} = \frac{3}{12} + \frac{1}{12} = \frac{4}{12} = \frac{1}{3}
Now take the reciprocal to find R_{\text{parallel}}:
R_{\text{parallel}} = 3 \, \Omega
Step 3: Add R_3 in series with the parallel combination:
Since R_{\text{parallel}} = 3 \, \Omega and R_3 = 7 \, \Omega, the total resistance is:
R_{\text{total}} = R_{\text{parallel}} + R_3 = 3 \, \Omega + 7 \, \Omega = 10 \, \Omega
Step 4: Conclusion
So, the total resistance in this configuration is 10Ω.
The correct answer is Option 2: 10Ω.
89)Concave mirrors can produce
పుటాకార దర్పణాలు ఏర్పరుచు ప్రతిబింబము

A) Only virtual
మిథ్యా ప్రతిబింబం మాత్రమే

B) Only real
నిజ ప్రతిబింబం మాత్రమే

C) Both real and virtual
నిజ మరియు మిథ్యా ప్రతిబింబము

D) None
ఏవీ కావు

View Answer

C) Both real and virtual
నిజ మరియు మిథ్యా ప్రతిబింబము
90)The current in a conductor is directly proportional to the potential difference between its ends at constant temperature. This is known as
స్థిర ఉష్ణోగ్రత వద్ద ఒక వాహకంలోని విద్యుత్ ప్రవాహము, వాహకపు రెండు చివరల మధ్యగల పొటెన్షియల్ భేదానికి అనులోమానుపాతంలో ఉండును. దీనిని ఏ నియమం అంటారు.

A) Faraday’s law
ఫారడే నియమము

B) Kirchhoff’s law
కిర్ఛాఫ్ నియమము

C) Ohm’s law
ఓమ్ నియమము

D) Newton’s law
న్యూటన్ నియమము

View Answer

C) Ohm’s law
ఓమ్ నియమము
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!