AP LAWCET 2026 Previous Question Papers with Answers (3 Years LLB 4th May 2026 Shift 1)

Candidates who appeared for the AP LAWCET 2026 3 Years LLB Entrance Examination on 4th May 2026 Shift 1 can check the complete memory-based question paper with answers on this page. These questions are highly useful for students preparing for upcoming AP LAWCET exams and other law entrance examinations.

The AP LAWCET examination is conducted for admission into 3 Years and 5 Years LLB courses in Andhra Pradesh law colleges. Practicing previous question papers helps candidates understand the exam pattern, important topics, difficulty level, and frequently asked legal aptitude questions.
AP LAWCET 2026 Important Topics

Subject Important Topics
GK & Mental Ability History, Geography, Economy

Coding-Decoding, Blood Relations, Series

Current Affairs Sports, Awards, National News
Legal Aptitude IPC, Contracts, Torts, Constitution


AP LAWCET 4th May 2026
Shift 1 for 3-Year LLB
Section — I
General Knowledge & Mental Ability

1) In India, which is the highest peacetime gallantry award?
భారతదేశంలో అత్యున్నత శాంతికాల (peacetime) శౌర్య పురస్కారం ఏది?

A) Ashoka Chakra
అశోక చక్ర

B) Param Vir Chakra
పరమ వీర చక్ర

C) Kirti Chakra
కీర్తి చక్ర

D) Shaurya Chakra
శౌర్య చక్ర

View Answer

A) Ashoka Chakra
అశోక చక్ర
Explanation:The Ashoka Chakra is the highest peacetime gallantry award in India. The Param Vir Chakra is the highest wartime gallantry award.
2) India's one of the highest civilian honours, 'The Padma Awards', are announced annually on the eve of ______
భారతదేశ అత్యున్నత పౌర పురస్కారాలలో ఒకటైన 'పద్మ పురస్కారాలు' ప్రతి సంవత్సరం ______ సందర్భంగా ప్రకటించబడతాయి.

A) Constitution Day
రాజ్యాంగ దినోత్సవం

B) Republic Day
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం

C) New Year's Day
నూతన సంవత్సరం

D) Independence Day
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం

View Answer

B) Republic Day
గణతంత్ర దినోత్సవం
Explanation:The Padma Awards are announced on the eve of Republic Day (January 26) every year.
3) The National Voters' Day in India is celebrated on ____
భారతదేశంలో జాతీయ ఓటర్ల దినోత్సవాన్ని ______ రోజున జరుపుకుంటారు

A) 23rd January
జనవరి 23

B) 26th January
జనవరి 26

C) 25th January
జనవరి 25

D) 22nd January
జనవరి 22

View Answer

C) 25th January
జనవరి 25
Explanation:National Voters' Day is celebrated on 25th January every year to mark the foundation day of the Election Commission of India (established on January 25, 1950).
4) Which of the following public entities is responsible for publishing the 'National Institutional Ranking Framework' (NIRF)?
'జాతీయ సంస్థాగత ర్యాంకింగ్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్' ను ప్రచురించడానికి క్రింది సంస్థలలో ఏది బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది?

A) University Grants Commission (UGC)
విశ్వవిద్యాలయ నిధుల సంఘం

B) NITI Aayog
నీతి అయోగ్

C) Competition Commission of India
భారత కాంపిటిషన్ కమీషన్

D) Ministry of Education, Government of India
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం

View Answer

D) Ministry of Education, Government of India
విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం
Explanation:The Ministry of Education, Government of India is responsible for publishing the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF).
5) Which Indian nationalist leader has earned the title 'Grand Old Man of India'?
'గ్రాండ్ ఓల్డ్ మాన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' అనే బిరుదును భారత జాతీయ నాయకులలో ఎవరు అందుకున్నారు?

A) Dadabhai Naoroji
దాదాభాయి నౌరోజి

B) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
బాలగంగాధర తిలక్

C) Lala Lajpat Rai
లాలా లజపతి రాయ్

D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
గోపాలకృష్ణ గోఖలే

View Answer

A) Dadabhai Naoroji
దాదాభాయి నౌరోజి
Explanation:Dadabhai Naoroji (1825–1917) is known as the 'Grand Old Man of India' for his contributions to India's national movement.
6) From the following, which country has a national flag that does not have four sides?
క్రింది వాటిలో ఏ దేశ జాతీయ జెండా చతుర్భుజ ఆకారంలో ఉండదు?

A) Albania
అల్బేనియా

B) Nepal
నేపాల్

C) Bhutan
భూటాన్

D) Angola
అంగోలా

View Answer

B) Nepal
నేపాల్
Explanation:Nepal's national flag is the only national flag in the world that is not a quadrilateral — it consists of two pennants stacked and is shaped like a double pennon.
7) Which classical dance form, traces its origin to the State of Andhra Pradesh?
ఏ శాస్త్రీయ నృత్యరూపం తన మూలాలను అంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలో కలిగి ఉంది?

A) Kathakali
కథకళి

B) Bharatanatyam
భరతనాట్యం

C) Kuchipudi
కూచిపూడి

D) Kathak
కథక్

View Answer

C) Kuchipudi
కూచిపూడి
Explanation:Kuchipudi is a classical dance form that traces its origin to Kuchipudi village in Andhra Pradesh (now Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh).
8) Which one of the following administrative capital cities in the world is situated at the highest elevation above sea level?
క్రింది ప్రస్తావించిన ప్రపంచ దేశాల పరిపాలన రాజధాని నగరాలలో, ఏ నగరం సముద్ర మట్టానికి అత్యధిక ఎత్తులో ఉంది?

A) Kathmandu, Nepal
కాట్మండు, నేపాల్

B) Thimpu, Bhutan
థింపు, భూటాన్

C) Quito, Ecuador
క్వీటో, ఈక్వెదార్

D) La Paz, Bolivia
లా పాజ్, బొలీవియా

View Answer

D) La Paz, Bolivia
లా పాజ్, బొలీవియా
Explanation:La Paz, Bolivia, is the world's highest administrative capital at approximately 3,640 metres above sea level (Sucre is the constitutional/judicial capital).
9) 'One Astronomical Unit' (AU) is defined as the average distance between which of the two celestial bodies?
ఒక ఖగోళ ప్రమాణం (అస్ట్రానామికల్ యూనిట్) అనేది 'ఏ రెండు ఖగోళ గ్రహాల' మధ్య ఉండే సగటు దూరంగా నిర్వచించబడుతుంది?

A) Earth and the Sun
భూమి మరియు సూర్యుడు

B) Earth and the Moon
భూమి మరియు చంద్రుడు

C) Earth and the Venus
భూమి మరియు శుక్రుడు

D) Earth and the Mars
భూమి మరియు అంగారకుడు

View Answer

A) Earth and the Sun
భూమి మరియు సూర్యుడు
Explanation:One Astronomical Unit (AU) is defined as the average distance between the Earth and the Sun, approximately 149.6 million km.
10) 'Jana Gana Mana' was adopted as National Anthem of India on _____ by the Constituent Assembly
రాజ్యాంగ పరిషత్ 'జన గణ మన' గేయాన్ని భారతదేశ జాతీయ గీతంగా ______ న స్వీకరించింది?

A) 15th August 1949
15 అగస్టు 1949

B) 24th January 1950
24 జనవరి 1950

C) 26th November 1949
26 నవంబర్ 1949

D) 26th January 1950
26 జనవరి 1950

View Answer

B) 24th January 1950
24 జనవరి 1950
Explanation:'Jana Gana Mana' was adopted as the National Anthem by the Constituent Assembly on 24th January 1950.
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!