AP LAWCET 2026 Previous Question Papers with Answers (3 Years LLB 4th May 2026 Shift 1)

91) Which of the following is NOT a Fundamental Duty under the Indian Constitution?
క్రింది వాటిలో భారత రాజ్యాంగం ప్రకారం ప్రాథమిక విధి కానిది ఏది?

A) To respect the national flag
జాతీయ పతాకాన్ని గౌరవించడం

B) To defend the country when called upon to do so
అవసరమైనప్పుడు దేశాన్ని రక్షించడం

C) To promote village and cottage industries
గ్రామీణ మరియు కుటీర పరిశ్రమలను ప్రోత్సహించడం

D) To safeguard public property
ప్రజా అస్తిని పరిరక్షించడం

View Answer

C) To promote village and cottage industries
గ్రామీణ మరియు కుటీర పరిశ్రమలను ప్రోత్సహించడం
Explanation:”To promote village and cottage industries” is NOT a Fundamental Duty under Article 51A of the Indian Constitution — it is a Directive Principle of State Policy (Article 43).
92) A Government official refuses to perform a public duty, which the official is legally bound to do. In that case a citizen can approach the High Court/Supreme Court under the writ of______
ఒక ప్రభుత్వ అధికారి తాను చట్టపరంగా నిర్వర్తించవలసిన ప్రజలకు సంబంధించిన ఒక పనిని నిర్వర్తించడానికి నిరాకరించినపుడు, ఒక పౌరుడు ______రిట్ జారీ చేయమని కోరుతూ హైా కోర్లు/సుప్రీం కోర్లును అశ్రయించవచ్చు.

A) Writ of Certiorari
రిట్ ఆఫ్ సెర్టియోరారి

B) Writ of Prohibition
రిట్ ఆఫ్ ప్రొహిబిషన్

C) Writ of Quo warranto
రిట్ అఫ్ క్వో వారంట్లో

D) Writ of Mandamus
రిట్ అఫ్ మాండమస్

View Answer

D) Writ of Mandamus
రిట్ అఫ్ మాండమస్
Explanation:The Writ of Mandamus is issued by the High Court or Supreme Court to compel a public authority to perform a duty which it is legally bound to perform.
93) In the eighteenth century, the slogan 'Liberty, Equality and Fraternity' was used by _____ to revolt against the landed feudal aristocracy and monarchy.
18వ శతాబ్దంలో 'స్వేచ్ఛ, సమానత్వం మరియు సౌభ్రాతృత్వం' అనే నినాదాన్ని, భూస్వామ్య ప్రభుత్వాన్ని మరియు రాచరికాన్ని వ్యతిరేకించడానికి ఎవరు ఉపయోగించారు?

A) French Revolutionaries
ఫ్రెంచ్ విప్లవకారులు

B) Russian Revolutionaries
రష్యన్ విప్లవకారులు

C) American Revolutionaries
అమెరికన్స్ విప్లవకారులు

D) Workers in Industrial Revolution
పారిశ్రామిక విప్లవ కార్మికులు

View Answer

A) French Revolutionaries
ఫ్రెంచ్ విప్లవకారులు
Explanation:The slogan 'Liberty, Equality and Fraternity' was the rallying cry of the French Revolution (1789) used by French Revolutionaries to revolt against the feudal aristocracy and monarchy.
94) As of March 2026, who is the Minister of Law and Justice for the Union of India?
మార్చి 2026 నాటికి, కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖా మంత్రి ఎవరు?

A) Sri Kiren Rijiju
శ్రీ కిరెన్ రిజిజు

B) Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal
శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్

C) Sri Amit Shah
శ్రీ అమిత్ షా

D) Sri Nitin Gadkari
శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరి

View Answer

B) Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal
శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్వాల్
Explanation:Sri Arjun Ram Meghwal is the Minister of Law and Justice for the Union of India as of March 2026.
95) Who administers the oath of office to the President of India?
భారత రాష్ట్రపతితో ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేయించేది ఎవరు?

A) The Vice – President of India
భారత ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి

B) The Prime Minister of India
భారత ప్రధాన మంత్రి

C) The Chief Justice of India
భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి

D) The Governor of the State
రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్

View Answer

C) The Chief Justice of India
భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి
Explanation:The Chief Justice of India administers the oath of office to the President of India under Article 60 of the Constitution.
96) Plaintiff files Plaint, Defendant files ____
వాది దావా దాఖలు చేస్తాడు, ప్రతివాది ______ దాఖలు చేస్తాడు

A) Application
అప్లికేషన్

B) Caveat
కేవియట్

C) Writ Petition
రిట్ పిటిషన్

D) Written Statement
రిటన్ స్టేట్‌మెంట్

View Answer

D) Written Statement
రిటన్ స్టేట్‌మెంట్
Explanation:In a civil suit, the Plaintiff files a Plaint, while the Defendant files a Written Statement in response.
97) Which of the following has replaced the Indian Evidence Act, 1872?
క్రింది వాటిలో భారత సాక్ష్యాధారల చట్టం, 1872 స్థానంలో వచ్చిన కొత్త చట్టం ఏది?

A) Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam
భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియం

B) Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita
భారతీయ న్యాయ సంహిత

C) Bharatiya Siksha Adhiniyam
భారతీయ శిక్షా అధినియం

D) Bharatiya Sakshya Sanhita
భారతీయ సాక్ష్య సంహిత

View Answer

A) Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam
భారతీయ సాక్ష్య అధినియం
Explanation:The Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023, replaced the Indian Evidence Act, 1872, and came into force on July 1, 2024.
98) The sanctioned strength of Judges of Supreme Court of India including the Chief Justice, is
ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తితో కలిపి భారత అత్యున్నత న్యాయస్థానంలోని న్యాయమూర్తుల సంఖ్య

A) 30

B) 34

C) 32

D) 28

View Answer

B) 34
Explanation:The sanctioned strength of Judges of the Supreme Court of India, including the Chief Justice, is 34 (as increased by the Supreme Court (Number of Judges) Amendment Act, 2019).
99) The minimum age for becoming Governor of a State in India is _____ years
భారతదేశంలో రాష్ట్ర గవర్నర్ కావాలంటే ఉండవలసిన కనీస వయసు ______ సంవత్సరాలు

A) 25

B) 30

C) 35

D) 40

View Answer

C) 35
Explanation:Under Article 157 of the Indian Constitution, a person must be at least 35 years of age to be appointed as Governor of a State.
100) What is the duration taken to draft the Indian Constitution?
భారత రాజ్యాంగాన్ని రచించడానికి ఎంతకాలం పట్టింది?

A) 2 years 3 months 26 days
2 సంవత్సరాల 3 నెలల 26 రోజులు

B) 2 years 6 months 23 days
2 సంవత్సరాల 6 నెలల 23 రోజులు

C) 2 years 5 months 11 days
2 సంవత్సరాల 5 నెలల 11 రోజులు

D) 2 years 11 months 18 days
2 సంవత్సరాల 11 నెలల 18 రోజులు

View Answer

D) 2 years 11 months 18 days
2 సంవత్సరాల 11 నెలల 18 రోజులు
Explanation:The Indian Constitution was drafted over a period of 2 years, 11 months, and 18 days (December 9, 1946 to November 26, 1949).
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!