81) From the following, who can file a 'Public Interest Litigation' (PIL) in the Court?
ఈ క్రింది వారిలో న్యాయస్థానంలో ఎవరు 'ప్రజా ప్రయోజన వ్యాజ్యాన్ని' దాఖలు చేయవచ్చు?
A) Any public-spirited person సామాజిక స్పృహ కలిగిన ఏ వ్యక్తి అయినా
B) A Public servant only ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగి మాత్రమే
C) Only by the police officer of the police station concerned సంబంధిత పోలీసు స్టేషన్కు చెందిన పోలీసు అధికారి ద్వారా మాత్రమే
D) Only by the aggrieved person బాధితుడు మాత్రమే
View Answer
A) Any public-spirited person సామాజిక స్పృహ కలిగిన ఏ వ్యక్తి అయినా
Explanation:Any public-spirited person (not necessarily the aggrieved party) can file a Public Interest Litigation (PIL) in the court on behalf of the public.
82) As of March 2026, who is the Solicitor General of India?
మార్చి 2026 నాటికి, భారత సోలిసిటర్ జనరల్ ఎవరు?
A) K.M. Nataraj కె.ఎం. నటరాజ్
B) Tushar Mehta తుషార్ మెహతా
C) Mukul Rohatgi ముకల్ రోహాత్జి
D) Venkata Ramani వెంకట రమణి
View Answer
B) Tushar Mehta తుషార్ మెహతా
Explanation:Tushar Mehta is the Solicitor General of India as of March 2026.
83) The statutory or written law, that defines rights and duties is known as ________
హక్కులను మరియు విధులను నిర్వచించే శాసన బద్ధమైన లేదా లిఖితపూర్వక చట్టాన్ని _____ అని పిలుస్తారు
A) Law of Rights హక్కుల చట్టం
B) Procedural law విధానపరమైన చట్టం
C) Substantive law మౌళిక చట్టం
D) Case law న్యాయ నిర్ణయాలు
View Answer
C) Substantive law మౌళిక చట్టం
Explanation:Substantive law is the written/statutory law that defines rights, duties, and obligations of persons — as opposed to procedural law which governs how legal proceedings are conducted.
84) Which of the following methods is not associated to 'Alternative Dispute Resolution'?
క్రింది వాటిలో 'ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వివాద పరిష్కారానికి' సంబంధం లేనిది ఏది?
A) Conciliation సయోధ్య
B) Mediation మధ్యస్థం
C) Arbitration మధ్యవర్తిత్వం
D) Cooperation సహకారం
View Answer
D) Cooperation సహకారం
Explanation:'Cooperation' is not a recognized method of Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR). The standard ADR methods include Negotiation, Mediation, Conciliation, and Arbitration.
85) An 'Ex Parte Decree' is passed by the court, when ______
'ఏకపక్ష డిక్రీ' ని కోర్టు వారు______ సందర్భములో జారీ చేస్తారు.
A) The plaintiff(s) present and the defendant(s) absent వాది(లు) హాజరై మరియు ప్రతివాది(లు) గైర్హాజరైనప్పుడు
B) Both plaintiff(s) and the defendant(s) are present వాది(లు) మరియు ప్రతివాది(లు) హాజరైనప్పుడు
C) Both plaintiff(s) and the defendant(s) are absent వాది(లు) మరియు ప్రతివాది(లు) గైర్హాజరైనప్పుడు
D) The defendant(s) present and the plaintiff(s) absent ప్రతివాది(లు) హాజరైనప్పుడు మరియు వాది(లు) గైర్హాజరైనప్పుడు
View Answer
A) The plaintiff(s) present and the defendant(s) absent వాది(లు) హాజరై మరియు ప్రతివాది(లు) గైర్హాజరైనప్పుడు
Explanation:An Ex Parte Decree is passed when the plaintiff(s) are present but the defendant(s) fail to appear in court.
86) According to Indian Contract Act, which of these is one of the requirements for a contract to be a valid one?
భారత ఒప్పంద చట్టం ప్రకారం, ఒక ఒప్పందం చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యేదిగా ఉండటానికి అవసరమైన నిబంధనలలో ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఉన్నది ఏది?
A) It must be written on stamp paper. ఇది స్టాంపు పేపర్ మీద రాసి ఉండాలి
B) There must be Consideration. ప్రతిఫలం తప్పక కలిగి ఉండాలి
C) It must be attested by a notary. దీనిని ఒక నోటరి ద్రువీకరించాలి
D) It must be signed by a judge. దీనిపై న్యాయమూర్తి సంతకం చేయాలి
View Answer
B) There must be Consideration. ప్రతిఫలం తప్పక కలిగి ఉండాలి
Explanation:Under the Indian Contract Act, 1872, 'Consideration' is one of the essential elements for a valid contract (along with offer, acceptance, capacity, free consent, and lawful object).
87) The legal meaning of the term 'Amicus Curiae' is____
'అమికస్ క్యూరే' అనే పదానికి న్యాయ పరిభాషలో అర్థం ____
A) A friend of the police పోలీసుల స్నేహితుడు
B) A friend of defence counsel డిఫెన్స్ న్యాయవాది వారి మిత్రుడు
C) A friend of the court కోర్టు వారి మిత్రుడు
D) A friend of the prosecution ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ వారి మిత్రుడు
View Answer
C) A friend of the court కోర్టు వారి మిత్రుడు
Explanation:'Amicus Curiae' is a Latin term meaning “friend of the court” — a person who is not a party to the case but assists the court by offering information, expertise, or insight.
88) A 'Decree' is
డిక్రీ అనేది
A) Applicable only in criminal law కేవలం నేర న్యాయశాస్త్రంలో మాత్రమే వర్తిస్తుంది
B) A law made by the Parliament పార్లమెంటు రూపొందించిన చట్టం
C) An application before public officer ప్రభుత్వ అధికారి వద్ద దాఖలు చేసే దరఖాస్తు
D) An adjudication by a civil court సివిల్ కోర్టు తీర్పు
View Answer
D) An adjudication by a civil court సివిల్ కోర్టు తీర్పు
Explanation:A 'Decree' is a formal expression of the adjudication (final determination) by a civil court on the rights of the parties in a civil suit.
89) The Latin maxim 'ubi jus ibi remedium' means ______
లాటిన్ న్యాయ సూత్రం అయిన 'యూబి జస్ ఇబి రిమెడియమ్' అనగా ______
A) Where there is right, there is remedy ఎక్కడ హక్కు ఉంటుందో, అక్కడ పరిహారం ఉంటుంది
B) Ignorance of law is not excusable చట్టం పట్ల అవగాహన లేకపోవుట క్షమించరానిది
C) Justice delayed is justice denied న్యాయం అలస్నమైతే అది న్యాయాన్ని నిరాకరించినట్లే
D) Hear the both sides for appropriate remedy సముచిత పారిష్కారం కోసం ఇరుపక్షాల వాదనలను వినండి
View Answer
A) Where there is right, there is remedy ఎక్కడ హక్కు ఉంటుందో, అక్కడ పరిహారం ఉంటుంది
Explanation:'Ubi jus ibi remedium' is a Latin maxim meaning “where there is a right, there is a remedy” — a foundational principle in law that every legal right has a corresponding remedy for its enforcement.
90) The Supreme Court exercises its _____ when the President seeks any advice/opinion under Indian Constitution.
భారత రాజ్యాంగం ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రపతి సలహా/అభిప్రాయం సుప్రీం కోర్టుని కోరినప్పుడు అది _______ ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.
A) Original Jurisdiction ప్రాథమిక అధికార పరిధి
B) Advisory Jurisdiction న్యాయ సలహా అధికార పరిధి
C) Appellate Jurisdiction అప్పీళ్లు అధికార పరిధి
D) Writ Jurisdiction రిట్ అధికార పరిధి
View Answer
B) Advisory Jurisdiction న్యాయ సలహా అధికార పరిధి
Explanation:The Supreme Court exercises its Advisory Jurisdiction under Article 143 when the President seeks any advice or opinion on a question of law or fact.
MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions. About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy