AP LAWCET 2026 Previous Question Papers with Answers (3 Years LLB 4th May 2026 Shift 1)


AP LAWCET 4th May 2026
Shift 1 for 3-Year LLB
Section — II
Current Affairs

31) During India's 77th Republic Day celebrations in 2026, Ursula von der Leyen and António Costa were invited as Chief Guests. Which of the following designations did they hold respectively?
2026 లో భారతదేశ గణతంత్ర వేడుకలకు ఉర్సులా వాన్ డెర్ లేయన్ మరియు అంటోనియా కోస్తా ముఖ్య అతిథులుగా అహ్వానించబడ్డారు. ఆ సమయానికి వారు ఈ క్రింది తెలిపిన వాటిల్లో ఏ పదవులు కలిగి ఉన్నారు?

A) President of the European Council & President of the European Parliament
యూరోపియన్ మందలి అధ్యక్షుడు & యూరోపియన్ పార్లమెంటు అధ్యక్షుడు

B) President of the European Commission & President of the European Parliament
యూరోపియన్ కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు & యూరోపియన్ పార్లమెంటు అధ్యక్షుడు

C) President of the European Commission & President of the European Council
యూరోపియన్ కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు & యూరోపియన్ మందలి అధ్యక్షుడు

D) President of the European Parliament & President of the European Commission
యూరోపియన్ పార్లమెంటు అధ్యక్షుడు & యూరోపియన్ కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు

View Answer

C) President of the European Commission & President of the European Council
యూరోపియన్ కమిషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు & యూరోపియన్ మందలి అధ్యక్షుడు
Explanation:Ursula von der Leyen was President of the European Commission, and António Costa was President of the European Council during India's 77th Republic Day in 2026.
32) The 'Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development' award for the year 2025 was presented to
'ఇందిరా గాంధీ శాంతి, నిరాయుధీకరణ మరియు అభివృద్ధి' బహుమతిని 2025 సంవత్సరానికి గాను ఎవరికి ప్రదానం చేశారు?

A) Ellen Johnson Sirleaf
ఎలెన్ జాన్సన్ సిర్లీఫ్

B) Malala Yousafzai
మలాల యూసఫ్‌జాయ్

C) Kailash Satyarthi
కైలాష్ సత్యార్థి

D) Graca Machel
గ్రాకా మాచెల్

View Answer

D) Graca Machel
గ్రాకా మాచెల్
Explanation:The Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development for 2025 was presented to Graça Machel, the Mozambican humanitarian activist.
33) Which of the following countries has won the Men's T20 Cricket World Cup 2026?
2026 పురుషుల టి20 క్రికెట్ ప్రపంచకప్‌ను గెలుచుకున్న దేశం ఏది?

A) India
భారతదేశం

B) England
ఇంగ్లాండ్

C) South Africa
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా

D) New Zealand
న్యూజిల్యాండ్

View Answer

A) India
భారతదేశం
Explanation:India won the Men's T20 Cricket World Cup 2026, defeating England in the final held at Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad.
34) What was the official theme of the 20th meeting of '2025 G20 summit' held under the Presidency of South Africa?
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన 20వ 'G20శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం 2025'యొక్క అధికారిక ఇతివృత్తం(థీమ్) ఏమిటి?

A) One Earth, One Family, One Future
ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు

B) Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability
సంఘీభావం, సమానత్వం మరియు సుస్థిరత

C) Inclusive Growth and Climate Action
సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి మరియు వాతావరణ చర్య

D) Global Peace and Prosperity
ప్రపంచ శాంతి మరియు సుసంపన్నత

View Answer

B) Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability
సంఘీభావం, సమానత్వం మరియు సుస్థిరత
Explanation:The official theme of the 2025 G20 Summit held under South Africa's Presidency was “Solidarity, Equality and Sustainability.”
35) After the 56th GST Council meeting held in the year 2025, what is the GST rate applied to 'Sin goods and certain Luxury goods' in India?
2025 వ సంవత్సరంలో జరిగిన 56వ జి.ఎస్.టి మండలి సమావేశం తరువాత, భారతదేశంలో 'హానికర వస్తువులు మరియు విలాసవంతమైన వస్తువుల'పై విధించే జి.ఎస్.టి రేటు ఎంత?

A) 18%

B) 5%

C) 40%

D) 28%

View Answer

C) 40%
Explanation:After the 56th GST Council meeting in 2025, the GST rate on sin goods and certain luxury goods was fixed at 40%.
36) As of March 2026, who is the Chairperson of the 16th Finance Commission of India?
మార్చి 2026 నాటికి, 16వ అర్థిక సంఘం చైర్‌పర్సన్ ఎవరు?

A) Dr. Manoj Panda
డా॥ మనోజ్ పాండా

B) Dr. Raghuram Rajan
డా॥ రఘురామ్ రాజన్

C) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్

D) Dr. Arvind Panagariya
డా॥ అరవిండ్ పనగారియా

View Answer

D) Dr. Arvind Panagariya
డా॥ అరవిండ్ పనగారియా
Explanation:Dr. Arvind Panagariya is the Chairperson of the 16th Finance Commission of India, as of March 2026.
37) Which of the following was officially inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2025?
2025 'యునెస్కో ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మకమైన మానవాళి అమూర్త సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ ప్రాతినిధ్య జాబితా'లో ఈ క్రింది వానిలో ఏది అధికారికంగా చేర్చబడింది?

A) Deepavali
దీపావళి

B) Kumbhmela
కుంభమేళా

C) Garba-Gujarat
గర్బా-గుజరాత్

D) Durga puja-Kolkata
దుర్గా పూజ-కోల్‌కత్తా

View Answer

A) Deepavali
దీపావళి
Explanation:Deepavali (Diwali) was officially inscribed on UNESCO's Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity in 2025.
38) In which of the following places was 'Bharat Ratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Advocate Training and Research Centre' (BBATRC) inaugurated in 2026?
2026లో 'భారతరత్న దా॥ బాబా సాహెబ్ అంబేద్కర్ న్యాయవాద శిక్షణ మరియు పరిశోధన కేంద్రం' ఈ క్రింది ప్రదేశాలలో ఎక్కడ ప్రారంభించబడింది?

A) Pune
పూనే

B) Navi Mumbai
నవి ముంబై

C) New Delhi
న్యూ ఢిల్లీ

D) Nagpur
నాగపూర్

View Answer

B) Navi Mumbai
నవి ముంబై
Explanation:The BBATRC (Bharat Ratna Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Advocate Training and Research Centre) was inaugurated in Navi Mumbai in 2026.
39) Where was India's first 'Open-Sea Marine Fish Farming Project' launched in January 2026?
2026 జనవరి లో భారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి 'బహిరంగ సముద్ర చేపల పెంపకం ప్రాజెక్టు' ఎక్కడ ప్రారంభించబడింది?

A) Gulf of Mannar, Tamil Nadu
మన్నార్ సింధు శాఖ, తమిళనాడు

B) Chilika Lake, Odisha
చిలికా సరస్సు, ఒడిషా

C) North Bay, Andaman Sea
ఉత్తరాఖాతం (నార్త్ బే), అండమాన్ సముద్రం

D) Kochi, Kerala
కొచ్చి, కేరళ

View Answer

C) North Bay, Andaman Sea
ఉత్తరాఖాతం (నార్త్ బే), అండమాన్ సముద్రం
Explanation:India's first Open-Sea Marine Fish Farming Project was launched at North Bay, Andaman Sea in January 2026.
40) Which country hosted the 30th United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP30) in November 2025?
నవంబర్ 2025లో జరిగిన ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి వాతావరణ మార్పుల సదస్సు (COP30)కి ఏ దేశం ఆతిథ్యత వహించింది?

A) Japan
జపాన్

B) France
ఫ్రాన్స్

C) Canada
కెనడా

D) Brazil
బ్రెజిల్

View Answer

D) Brazil
బ్రెజిల్
Explanation:COP30 (the 30th UN Climate Change Conference) was hosted by Brazil in November 2025.
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!