71) According to Supreme Court rulings, the Preamble of the Indian Constitution is regarded as
సుప్రీం కోర్టు తీర్పుల ప్రకారం, భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 'పీఠిక'ను ఎలా పరిగణిస్తారు?
A) Optional provision ఐచ్ఛిక నిబంధన
B) A Temporary Right తాత్కాలిక హక్కు
C) Integral Part of the Indian Constitution భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని అంతర్భాగం
D) Government Policy ప్రభుత్వ విధానం
View Answer
C) Integral Part of the Indian Constitution భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని అంతర్భాగం
Explanation:According to the Supreme Court's ruling in the Kesavananda Bharati case (1973) and the Berubari Union case (1960), the Preamble is an integral part of the Indian Constitution.
72) When the offence of robbery does become dacoity?
దోపిడీ నేరం, బందిపోటు నేరంగా ఎప్పుడు పరిగణించబడుతుంది?
A) No difference between robbery and dacoity దోపిడీకి, బందిపోటుకు మధ్య భేదం లేదు
B) Robbery occurs during the day; dacoity occurs at night. దోపిడీ నేరం పగటిపూట జరుగుతుంది; బందిపోటు నేరం రాత్రిపూట జరుగుతుంది
C) When the value of stolen property exceeds fifty lakh rupees. దొంగిలింపబడిన అస్తి విలువ యాభై లక్కల రూపాయల మొత్తాన్ని మించినప్పుడు
D) When five or more persons are involved in robbery. దోపిడీ నేరంలో ఐదు మంది లేదా అంత కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కలిసి పాల్గొన్నప్పుడు
View Answer
D) When five or more persons are involved in robbery. దోపిడీ నేరంలో ఐదు మంది లేదా అంత కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది కలిసి పాల్గొన్నప్పుడు
Explanation:Under Section 391 of IPC (now BNS), robbery becomes dacoity when five or more persons jointly commit or attempt to commit robbery.
73) What is the statutory time limit for a Public Information Officer (PIO) to respond for an application filed under Right to Information Act, 2005?
సమాచార హక్కు చట్టం 2005 క్రింద అప్లికేషన్ దాఖలు చేసిన పిమ్మట, ప్రజా సమాచార అధికారి స్పందించడా నికిఉన్న చట్టపరమైన గడువు ఎంత?
A) 30 days 30 రోజులు
B) 45 days 45 రోజులు
C) 60 days 60 రోజులు
D) 90 days 90 రోజులు
View Answer
A) 30 days 30 రోజులు
Explanation:Under the Right to Information Act, 2005, a Public Information Officer (PIO) must respond to an application within 30 days of receipt.
74) How many members are nominated to the Rajya Sabha by the President?
రాష్ట్రపతి చేత రాజ్యసభకు ఎంతమంది సభ్యులు నామినేట్ చేయబడతారు?
A) 2
B) 12
C) 10
D) 15
View Answer
B) 12
Explanation:Under Article 80(1)(a) of the Indian Constitution, the President nominates 12 members to the Rajya Sabha who have special knowledge or practical experience in literature, science, art, and social service.
75) Article 21A of the Indian Constitution deals with ______.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 21A అధికరణం ______కి సంబంధించింది?
A) Right to recall తిరిగి పిలిపించే హక్కు
B) Right to information సమాచార హక్కు
C) Right to education విద్యా హక్కు
D) Right to privacy గోప్యతా హక్కు
View Answer
C) Right to education విద్యా హక్కు
Explanation:Article 21A, inserted by the 86th Constitutional Amendment Act, 2002, provides the Right to Education for children between 6 and 14 years.
76) The President of India has the power to grant 'Pardon' under _____ Article of the Constitution.
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ______ అధికరణ క్రింద భారత రాష్ట్రపతికి క్షమాభిక్ష ప్రసాదించే అధికారం ఉన్నది?
A) 69
B) 70
C) 71
D) 72
View Answer
D) 72
Explanation:Under Article 72 of the Indian Constitution, the President of India has the power to grant pardons, reprieves, respites, or remissions of punishment.
77) According to Article 75(1A) of the Indian Constitution, the total number of Ministers, including the Prime Minister, in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed ______. of the total number of members of the House of the People.
భారత రాజ్యాంగ అధికరణ 75(1A) ప్రకారం, ప్రధాన మంత్రితో సహో కేంద్ర మంత్రి మందలిలో మొత్తం మంత్రులసంఖ్య, లోక్సభ మొత్తం సభ్యుల సంఖ్యలో, ______కు మించి ఉందరాదు.
A) 15%
B) 7%
C) 10%
D) 18%
View Answer
A) 15%
Explanation:Under Article 75(1A), the total number of Ministers, including the Prime Minister, shall not exceed 15% of the total strength of the Lok Sabha.
78) What is the importance of 10th schedule of Indian Constitution?
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 10వ పెద్యూళ్లు యొక్క ప్రాధాన్వం ఏమిటి?
A) Provisions as to the Administration and Control of Scheduled Areas పెద్యూళ్లు ప్రాంతాల నియంత్రణ మరియు పరిపాలనకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలు
B) Provisions as to disqualification on ground of defection పార్టీ ఫిరాయింపు కారణంపై చట్టసభలలో సభ్యుల అనర్హతలు
C) Languages భాషలు
D) Forms of Oaths or Affirmations ప్రమాణ స్వీకార పత్రాలు
View Answer
B) Provisions as to disqualification on ground of defection పార్టీ ఫిరాయింపు కారణంపై చట్టసభలలో సభ్యుల అనర్హతలు
Explanation:The 10th Schedule, added by the 52nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1985, contains provisions relating to disqualification on grounds of defection (Anti-Defection Law).
79) Which of the following is not a power of the Indian Parliament?
'ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో' భారత పార్లమెంటుకు లేని అధికారం ఏది?
A) Enacting laws on the subjects in the Union List కేంద్ర జాబితాలోని అంశాలపై చట్టాలను రూపొందించడం
B) Enacting laws on the subjects in the Concurrent List ఉమ్మడి జాబితాలోని అంశాలపై చట్టాలను రూపొందించడం
C) Granting pardons క్షమాభిక్షలను మంజూరు చేయడం
D) Amending the Constitution రాజ్యాంగాన్ని సవరించడం
View Answer
C) Granting pardons క్షమాభిక్షలను మంజూరు చేయడం
Explanation:Granting pardons is not a power of the Indian Parliament — it is the power of the President (Article 72) and Governors (Article 161).
80) From the following, 'Immovable Property' generally does not include _____
ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో, సాధారణంగా 'స్థిరాస్తి'గా ______ పరిగణించబడదు
A) (1)Land భూమి
B) (2)Grass గడ్డి
C) (3)Growing crops పెరుగుతూ ఉన్న పంటలు
D) Both (2) and (3) (2) మరియు (3) రెండూ
View Answer
D) Both (2) and (3) (2) మరియు (3) రెండూ
Explanation:'Immovable property' as defined in the Transfer of Property Act generally does not include standing timber, growing crops, or grass (i.e., options B and C — “Both (2) and (3)”).
MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions. About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy