APPSC DyEO Previous Papers with Answers Paper II Education I (2025-03-27)

31) Which method is commonly used in Educational Psychology to study student behaviour in the classroom?
తరగతి గదిలో విద్యార్థుల ప్రవర్తనను అధ్యయనం చేయడానికి ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సైకాలజీలో ఏ పద్ధతి సాధారణంగా ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది?

A) Introspection method
స్వీయ-పరిశీలన పద్ధతి

B) Observation method
పరిశీలన పద్ధతి

C) Astrology method
జ్యోతిషశాస్త్ర పద్ధతి

D) Guesswork method
గెస్ వర్క్ పద్ధతి

View Answer

B) Observation method
పరిశీలన పద్ధతి
Explanation:The observation method is commonly used in Educational Psychology to study classroom behaviour.
32) Which of the following best describes the relationship between educational psychology and pedagogy?
ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం (సైకాలజీ) మరియు బోధన శాస్త్రం (పెడగాజీ) మధ్య సంబంధాన్ని ఏది ఉత్తమంగా వివరిస్తుంది?

A) Pedagogy determines the principles of educational psychology.
బోధన శాస్త్రం విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం యొక్క సూత్రాలను నిర్ణయిస్తుంది.

B) Educational psychology is a subfield of pedagogy.
విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం అనేది బోధన శాస్త్రం యొక్క ఉప రంగం.

C) Educational psychology provides theories that guide pedagogy.
విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం బోధనలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే సిద్ధాంతాలను అందిస్తుంది.

D) Pedagogy and educational psychology are unrelated fields.
బోధనశాస్త్రం మరియు విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం సంబంధం లేని రంగాలు.

View Answer

C) Educational psychology provides theories that guide pedagogy.
విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం బోధనలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే సిద్ధాంతాలను అందిస్తుంది.
Explanation:Educational psychology provides theories that guide pedagogy.
33) What among the following can be modified on the basis of performance assessment?
పని తీరు అంచనా (పెర్ఫార్మెన్స్ అసెస్‌మెంట్) ఆధారంగా క్రింది వాటిలో దేనిని సవరించవచ్చు?

A) Students’ behaviour
విద్యార్థుల ప్రవర్తన

B) Teaching and learning methods
బోధన మరియు అభ్యసన పద్ధతులు

C) Teacher’s personality
గురువు వ్యక్తిత్వం

D) Technological skills
సాంకేతిక నైపుణ్యాలు

View Answer

B) Teaching and learning methods
బోధన మరియు అభ్యసన పద్ధతులు
Explanation:Teaching and learning methods can be modified on the basis of performance assessment.
34) Interpretation in this method is subjective, thus possibility of observer’s bias cannot be ruled out. Which method of educational psychology has the given disadvantage?
ఈ పద్ధతిలో వ్యాఖ్యానం (Interpretation) ఆత్మాశ్రయమైనది, కాబట్టి పరిశీలకుడి పక్షపాతానికి గల అవకాశాన్ని తోసిపుచ్చలేము. విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రంలో ఏ పద్ధతిలో ఈ ప్రతికూలత ఉంది?

A) Observation method
పరిశీలన పద్ధతి

B) Case history method
కేస్ చరిత్ర పద్ధతి

C) Experimental method
ప్రయోగాత్మక పద్ధతి

D) Interview method
ఇంటర్వ్యూ పద్ధతి

View Answer

A) Observation method
పరిశీలన పద్ధతి
Explanation:The observation method has the disadvantage of subjective interpretation and observer’s bias.
35) _____ is the branch of applied psychology which seeks to apply the psychological principles, theories and techniques to human behaviour in educational situations.
విద్యాసంబంధిత సందర్భాలలో మానవ ప్రవర్తనకు మానసిక సూత్రాలు, సిద్ధాంతాలు మరియు విధానాలను వర్తింపజేయడానికి ప్రయత్నించే అనువర్తిత మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం (మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం) యొక్క విభాగం_________________.

A) Clinical Psychology
క్లినికల్ సైకాలజీ

B) Educational Psychology
ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సైకాలజీ

C) Legal Psychology
లీగల్ సైకాలజీ

D) Political Psychology
పొలిటికల్ సైకాలజీ

View Answer

B) Educational Psychology
ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సైకాలజీ
Explanation:Educational Psychology is the branch of applied psychology dealing with human behaviour in educational situations.
36) Which method in Educational Psychology involves the detailed, in-depth study of an individual or a small group over a long period to understand learning and behaviour?
విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం (ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ సైకాలజీ)లో ఏ పద్ధతిలో అభ్యసనం మరియు ప్రవర్తనను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి ఒక వ్యక్తి లేదా చిన్న సమూహం యొక్క వివరణాత్మక, లోతైన అధ్యయనం ఉంటుంది?

A) Experimental method
ప్రయోగాత్మక పద్ధతి

B) Survey method
సర్వే పద్ధతి

C) Statistical method
సాంఖ్యకశాస్త్ర పద్ధతి

D) Case study method
కేస్ స్టడీ పద్ధతి

View Answer

D) Case study method
కేస్ స్టడీ పద్ధతి
Explanation:The case study method involves detailed, in-depth study of an individual over a long period.
37) Who said, ‘Educational Psychology is the Science of Education’?
‘విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రమనేది విద్య యొక్క విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం’ అని ఎవరు ఉటంకించారు?

A) EA Peel
ఇఎ పీల్

B) Charles E Skinner
చార్లెస్ ఇ స్కిన్నర్

C) Jean Piaget
జీన్ పియాజెట్

D) Vygotsky
వైగోట్స్కి

View Answer

A) EA Peel
ఇఎ పీల్
Explanation:EA Peel said ‘Educational Psychology is the Science of Education’.
38) Read the given statement and answer the question that follows.
Statement: Educational psychology has a vast scope because it is concerned with the education process. It deals with transmission of knowledge, nurturance of social and personal development and enhancement of motor and artistic skills.
Which of the following areas DOES NOT have important application of educational psychology?
I. Uniform
II. Learners
III. Learning process and evaluation
ఇవ్వబడిన ప్రకటనను చదివి, క్రింది ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానం ఇవ్వండి.
ప్రకటన: విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం విద్యా ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించినది కాబట్టి దీనికి విస్తృత పరిధి ఉంటుంది. ఇది జ్ఞాన ప్రసారం, సామాజిక మరియు వ్యక్తిగత అభివృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడం మరియు చలన, కళాత్మక నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించడంతో వ్యవహరిస్తుంది.
క్రింది వాటిలో ఏ రంగాలకు విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం యొక్క ముఖ్యమైన అనువర్తనం లేదు?
I. యూనిఫాం
II. అభ్యాసకులు
III. అధ్యయన ప్రక్రియ మరియు మూల్యాంకనం

A) Only I
I మాత్రమే

B) Only II
II మాత్రమే

C) Only III
III మాత్రమే

D) I, II and III
I, II మరియు III

View Answer

A) Only I
I మాత్రమే
Explanation:”Uniform” (I) does not have important application of educational psychology (Only I).
39) Match the List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the options given below:
జాబితా – I ని జాబితా – II తో జతపరచండి మరియు క్రింద ఇవ్వబడిన ఎంపికల నుండి సరైన సమాధానాన్ని ఎంచుకోండి:

List-I (Psychological)జాబితా-I (మానసిక) List-II (Educational Implications)జాబితా-II (విద్యా పరమైన సూచనలు)
A) Piaget’s Cognitive Development
A) పియాజెట్ (Piaget) యొక్క అభిజ్ఞా అభివృద్ధి
i) Learning through social interaction
i) సామాజిక పరస్పర చర్య ద్వారా నేర్చుకోవడం
B) Vygotsky’s Social Learning
B) వైగోట్స్కి (Vygotsky) యొక్క సామాజిక అభ్యసనం
ii) Focus on self-actualisation
ii) స్వీయ-వాస్తవికత పై దృష్టి పెట్టడం
C) Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs
C) మాస్లో (Maslow) యొక్క అవసరాల సోపానక్రమం
iii) Stages of cognitive growth
iii) అభిజ్ఞా వృద్ధి దశలు
D) Skinner’s Operant Conditioning
D) స్కిన్నర్ (Skinner) యొక్క ఆపరెంట్ కండిషనింగ్
iv) Reinforcement to shape behaviour
iv) ప్రవర్తనను రూపొందించడానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం

 

A) A-iii, B-i, C-ii, D-iv

B) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii

C) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv

D) A-i, B-iv, C-ii, D-iii

View Answer

A) A-iii, B-i, C-ii, D-iv
Explanation:Piaget (A) → stages of cognitive growth (iii);
Vygotsky (B) → learning through social interaction (i);
Maslow (C) → focus on self-actualisation (ii);
Skinner (D) → reinforcement to shape behaviour (iv).
→Answer: A-iii, B-i, C-ii, D-iv
40) Match List – I with List – II and select the correct answer from the options given below:
జాబితా – I ని జాబితా – II తో జతపరచి, క్రింద ఇవ్వబడిన ఐచ్ఛికాల నుండి సరైన సమాధానాన్ని ఎంచుకోండి:

List-I (Methods of Educational Psychology)జాబితా-I (విద్యా మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం యొక్క పద్ధతులు) List-II (Description)జాబితా-II (వివరణ)
A) Experimental Method
A) ప్రయోగాత్మక పద్ధతి
i) Collects information through questionnaires and interviews
i) ప్రశ్నావళి మరియు ఇంటర్వ్యూల ద్వారా సమాచారాన్ని సేకరించడం
B) Observation Method
B) పరిశీలన పద్ధతి
ii) Studies the effect of independent variables on dependent variables in controlled conditions
ii) నియంత్రిత పరిస్థితులలో ఆధారిత చరరాశులపై స్వతంత్ర చరరాశుల ప్రభావాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేస్తుంది
C) Case Study Method
C) కేస్ స్టడీ పద్ధతి
iii) In-depth analysis of an individual or a group over time
iii) కాలక్రమేణా ఒక వ్యక్తి లేదా సమూహం యొక్క లోతైన విశ్లేషణ
D) Survey Method
D) సర్వే పద్ధతి
iv) Systematic and objective study of behaviour without manipulation
iv) తారుమారు (మ్యానిప్యులేషన్) లేకుండా ప్రవర్తన యొక్క క్రమబద్ధమైన మరియు నిష్పాక్షిక అధ్యయనం

 

A) A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii

B) A-i, B-iii, C-ii, D-iv

C) A-iii, B-i, C-ii, D-iv

D) A-ii, B-iv, C-iii, D-i

View Answer

D) A-ii, B-iv, C-iii, D-i
Explanation:Experimental Method (A) → studies independent on dependent variables (ii);
Observation Method (B) → systematic objective study without manipulation (iv);
Case Study Method (C) → in-depth analysis over time (iii);
Survey Method (D) → collects information through questionnaires (i).
→Answer: A-ii, B-iv, C-iii, D-i
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!