APPSC DyEO Previous Papers with Answers Paper II Education I (2025-03-27)

71) How does giftedness differ from creativity?
ప్రతిభ సృజనాత్మకత నుండి ఎలా భిన్నంగా ఉంటుంది?

A) Giftedness is intelligence, creativity is originality.
ప్రతిభ అనేది తెలివితేటలు, సృజనాత్మకత అనేది వాస్తవికత.

B) Both require a high IQ and logical thinking.
రెండింటికీ అధిక IQ మరియు తార్కిక ఆలోచన అవసరం

C) Gifted individuals are always highly creative.
ప్రతిభావంతులైన వ్యక్తులు ఎల్లప్పుడూ చాలా సృజనాత్మకంగా ఉంటారు

D) Creativity is learned, while giftedness is inherited.
సృజనాత్మకత అభ్యసించబడుతుంది, అయితే బహుమతి వారసత్వంగా లభిస్తుంది

View Answer

A) Giftedness is intelligence, creativity is originality.
ప్రతిభ అనేది తెలివితేటలు, సృజనాత్మకత అనేది వాస్తవికత.
Explanation:Giftedness is intelligence; creativity is originality.
72) What does guidance provide assistance in for the development of individual potentialities?
వ్యక్తిగత సామర్థ్యాల వికాసానికి మార్గదర్శకత్వం అనేది దేనిలో సహాయపడుతుంది?

A) Financial support
ఆర్థిక సహకారం

B) Professional training
ప్రొఫెషనల్ శిక్షణ

C) Personal-social adjustment
వ్యక్తిగత (పర్సనల్)-సామాజిక సర్దుబాటు

D) Career counselling only
కెరీర్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ మాత్రమే

View Answer

C) Personal-social adjustment
వ్యక్తిగత (పర్సనల్)-సామాజిక సర్దుబాటు
Explanation:Guidance provides assistance in personal-social adjustment for development of individual potentialities.
73) Projective tests are based on the assumption that:
ప్రత్యక్ష పరీక్ష (ప్రొజెక్టివ్ టెస్ట్)లు __________అను భావనపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటాయి.

A) people respond to structured questions in predictable ways
వ్యక్తులు నిర్మాణాత్మక ప్రశ్నలకు ఊహించదగిన మార్గాల్లో స్పందిస్తారు

B) responses to ambiguous stimuli reveal hidden aspects of personality
అస్పష్టమైన ఉద్దీపనల ప్రతిస్పందన వ్యక్తిత్వంలో దాగి ఉన్న అంశాలను వెల్లడిస్తాయి

C) personality can be accurately measured through objective criteria
వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని లక్ష్య (ఆబ్జెక్టివ్) ప్రమాణాల ద్వారా ఖచ్చితంగా కొలవవచ్చు

D) responses to closed-ended questions predict future behaviour
క్లోజ్డ్-ఎండ్ ప్రశ్నలకు వచ్చే ప్రతిస్పందన భవిష్యత్తు ప్రవర్తనను అంచనా వేస్తాయి

View Answer

B) responses to ambiguous stimuli reveal hidden aspects of personality
అస్పష్టమైన ఉద్దీపనల ప్రతిస్పందన వ్యక్తిత్వంలో దాగి ఉన్న అంశాలను వెల్లడిస్తాయి
Explanation:Projective tests are based on the assumption that responses to ambiguous stimuli reveal hidden aspects of personality.
74) Which of the following statements regarding personality is/are correct?
Statement A: Personality refers to an individual’s unique and consistent patterns of thinking, feeling and behaving.
Statement B: Personality remains fixed throughout a person’s life and does not change due to experiences or environment.
వ్యక్తిత్వానికి సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలలో ఏది/(వి) సరైనది?
ప్రకటన A : వ్యక్తిత్వం అనేది ఒక వ్యక్తికి యొక్క ప్రత్యేకమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన ఆలోచన, అనుభూతి మరియు ప్రవర్తన సూచిస్తుంది.
ప్రకటన B : వ్యక్తిత్వం ఒక వ్యక్తి జీవితాంతం స్థిరంగా ఉంటుంది మరియు అనుభవాలు లేదా పర్యావరణం కారణంగా మారదు.

A) Only Statement A is correct.
ప్రకటన A మాత్రమే సరైనది.

B) Only Statement B is correct.
ప్రకటన B మాత్రమే సరైనది.

C) Both Statements A and B are correct.
ప్రకటనలు A మరియు B రెండూ సరైనవి.

D) Neither Statement A nor B is correct.
ప్రకటన A కానీ B కానీ ఏదీ సరైనది కాదు.

View Answer

A) Only Statement A is correct.
ప్రకటన A మాత్రమే సరైనది.
Explanation:Only Statement A is correct. Personality refers to unique and consistent patterns; Statement B is false as personality can change.
75) Read the given statement and answer the question that follows.
Statement: The psychological testing procedures are standardiseD.It means they have uniformity of procedure administering and scoring the test, so that different persons can be compared.
Which of the following is/are NOT the criteria for a good test?
I. Reliability means consistency of scores obtained by the same persons when retested with the identical test or with an equivalent form of the test.
II. Statistical data available by observation.
III. The degree to which the test succeeds in measuring what it sets out to measure is called its validity.
ఇవ్వబడిన ప్రకటనను చదివి, క్రింది ప్రశ్నకు సమాధానం ఇవ్వండి.
ప్రకటన: మానసిక పరీక్షా విధానాలు ప్రామాణికమైనవి. అంటే అవి పరీక్ష నిర్వహించే మరియు స్కోరు చేసే విధానంలో ఏకరూపతను కలిగి ఉంటాయి, తద్వారా వేర్వేరు వ్యక్తులను పోల్చవచ్చు.
ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఏది/ఏవి మంచి పరీక్ష కు ప్రమాణాలు కాదు/పు?
I. విశ్వసనీయత అంటే ఒకలాంటి పరీక్షతో లేదా పరీక్ష యొక్క సమానమైన రూపంతో తిరిగి పరీక్షించినప్పుడు ఒకే వ్యక్తులు పొందిన స్కోర్ల స్థిరత్వం.
II. పరిశీలన ద్వారా లభించే గణాంక డేటా.
III. పరీక్ష అది కొలవడానికి నిర్దేశించిన దానిని కొలవడంలో ఎంతవరకు జయం సాధిస్తుందో దాని చెల్లుబాటు అంటారు.

A) Only I
I మాత్రమే

B) Only II
II మాత్రమే

C) Only III
III మాత్రమే

D) Only II and III
II మరియు III మాత్రమే

View Answer

B) Only II
II మాత్రమే
Explanation:Only II is NOT a criterion for a good test (statistical data available by observation is not a standard criterion for a good test).
76) Match column 1 with column 2 based on the concepts of personality.
వ్యక్తిత్వ భావనల ఆధారంగా కాలమ్ 1ని కాలమ్ 2తో జతపరచండి.

Column 1కాలమ్ 1 Column 2కాలమ్ 2
A) Trait Theory
A) లక్షణ (Trait) సిద్ధాంతం
i. Shaped by learning and environment
i. అభ్యసనం మరియు పరిసరాల ద్వారా పొందించబడింది
B) Psychodynamic Theory
B) సైకోడైనమిక్ సిద్ధాంతం
ii. Stable traits define personality (Allport, Cattell)
ii. స్థిరమైన లక్షణాలు వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని నిర్వచిస్తాయి (ఆల్‌పోర్ట్, కాటెల్)
C) Humanistic Theory
C) మానవతా సిద్ధాంతం
iii) Unconscious desires and childhood influence (Freud, Jung)
iii) అచేతన కోరికలు మరియు బాల్య ప్రభావం (ఫ్రాయిడ్, జుంగ్)
D) Social-Cognitive Theory
D) సామాజిక-అభిజ్ఞా సిద్ధాంతం
iv) Self-actualisation and personal growth (Rogers, Maslow)
iv) స్వీయ వాస్తవికత మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఎదుగుదల (రోజర్స్, మాస్లో)

 

A) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii

B) A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i

C) A-iii, B-i, C-iv, D-ii

D) A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i

View Answer

B) A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i
Explanation:Trait Theory (A) → stable traits define personality (ii);
Psychodynamic Theory (B) → unconscious desires and childhood influence (iii);
Humanistic Theory (C) → self-actualisation and personal growth (iv);
Social-Cognitive Theory (D) → shaped by learning and environment (i).
Answer: A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i
77) Match the following column 1 with column 2 with regard to projective and non-projective methods of personality assessment.
వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని అంచనా వేయడానికి ఉపయోగించే ప్రొజెక్టివ్ మరియు నాన్-ప్రొజెక్టివ్ పద్ధతుల విషయంలో క్రింది కాలమ్ 1 ను కాలమ్ 2 తో జతపరచండి.

Column 1కాలమ్ 1 Column 2కాలమ్ 2
A) Rorschach Inkblot Test
A) రోర్స్చాచ్ ఇంక్‌బ్లాట్ (Rorschach Inkblot) టెస్ట్
i) Answer structured personality questions
i) నిర్మాణాత్మక వ్యక్తిత్వ ప్రశ్నలకు సమాధానం ఇవ్వడం
B) Thematic Apperception Test (TAT)
B) థీమాటిక్ అపెర్సెప్షన్ టెస్ట్ (TAT)
ii) Rate behavior using set criteria.
ii) సెట్ క్రైటేరియా (నిర్ణయించిన ప్రమాణాలు) ఉపయోగించి ప్రవర్తనను రేట్ చేయడం.
C) Self-Report Questionnaires
C) స్వీయ నివేదిక (సెల్ఫ్-రిపోర్ట్) ప్రశ్నావళి
iii) Create stories from images
iii) చిత్రాల నుండి కథనాలను సృష్టించడం.
D) Behavior Rating Scales
D) ప్రవర్తన రేటింగ్ స్కేల్స్
iv) Interpret ambiguous inkblots
iv) అస్పష్టమైన ఇంక్‌బ్లాట్లను అర్థం చేసుకోవడం.

 

A) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii

B) A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i

C) A-iii, B-iv, C-ii, D-i

D) A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i

View Answer

A) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii
Explanation:Rorschach Inkblot Test (A) → interpret ambiguous inkblots (iv);
TAT (B) → create stories from images (iii);
Self-Report Questionnaires (C) → answer structured personality questions (i);
Behavior Rating Scales (D) → rate behavior using set criteria (ii).
Answer: A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii
78) Read the given Assertion (A) and Reason (R) carefully and select the correct option.
(A): Personality is the unique and stable pattern of behaviours, thoughts, and emotions of an individual.
(R): Personality remains unchanged throughout a person’s life and is not influenced by environmental factors.
ఇచ్చిన నిశ్చితవాక్యం (A) మరియు కారణం (R) లను చదివి, అత్యంత సరైన ఐచ్ఛికాన్ని ఎంచుకోండి.
(A): వ్యక్తిత్వం అనేది ఒక వ్యక్తికి యొక్క ప్రవర్తనలు, ఆలోచనలు మరియు భావోద్వేగాల ప్రత్యేకమైన మరియు స్థిరమైన నమూనా.
(R): వ్యక్తిత్వం అనేది ఒక వ్యక్తి జీవితాంతం వరకు మారదు మరియు పరిసర కారకాలచే ప్రభావితం కాదు.

A) Both (A) and (R) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(A) మరియు (R) రెండూ సత్యం, మరియు (R) అనేది (A) యొక్క సరైన వివరణ.

B) Both (A) and (R) are true, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(A) మరియు (R) రెండూ సత్యం, కానీ (R) అనేది (A) కి సరైన వివరణ కాదు

C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) సత్యం, కానీ (R) అసత్యం.

D) (A) is false, but (R) is true
(A) అసత్యం, కానీ (R) సత్యం

View Answer

C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(A) సత్యం, కానీ (R) అసత్యం.
Explanation:(A) is true — personality is unique and stable. (R) is false — personality can be influenced by environmental factors.
79) Why is educational statistics important in understanding learners’ and teachers’ behaviour?
అభ్యాసకుల మరియు ఉపాధ్యాయుల ప్రవర్తనను అర్థం చేసుకోవడంలో విద్యా గణాంకాలు ఎందుకు ముఖ్యమైనవి?

A) Improves teaching through data-driven decisions
దత్తాంశ ఆధారిత నిర్ణయాల ద్వారా బోధనను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.

B) Focuses only on student grade calculations
విద్యార్థి గ్రేడ్ గణనలపై మాత్రమే దృష్టి పెడుతుంది

C) Removes the need for classroom observations
తరగతి గది పరిశీలనల అవసరాన్ని తొలగిస్తుంది

D) Is useful only for researchers, not teachers
ఇది పరిశోధకులకు మాత్రమే ఉపయోగపడుతుంది, ఉపాధ్యాయులకు కాదు

View Answer

A) Improves teaching through data-driven decisions
దత్తాంశ ఆధారిత నిర్ణయాల ద్వారా బోధనను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది.
Explanation:Educational statistics improves teaching through data-driven decisions.
80) Which of the following is NOT a method used to calculate co-efficient of correlation for ungrouped data?
ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో సమూహీకరించని సమాచారం కోసం సహసంబంధ గుణకమును లెక్కించేందుకు ఉపయోగించే పద్ధతి కానిది ఏది?

A) Spearman’s Rank difference coefficient of correlation
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంకు సహసంబంధ గుణక వ్యత్యాసం

B) Spearman’s Rank difference coefficient of correlation (Histogram)
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంకు సహసంబంధ గుణక వ్యత్యాసం (సోపానచిత్రం)

C) Pearson’s product moment coefficient of correlation
పియర్సన్ సహసంబంధ గుణక లబ్ధ చలనం

D) Pearson’s product moment coefficient of correlation (Scattergram)
పియర్సన్ సహసంబంధ గుణక లబ్ధ చలనం (స్కాటర్‌గ్రామ్)

View Answer

B) Spearman’s Rank difference coefficient of correlation (Histogram)
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంకు సహసంబంధ గుణక వ్యత్యాసం (సోపానచిత్రం)
Explanation:Spearman’s Rank difference coefficient of correlation (Histogram) is NOT a method used to calculate co-efficient of correlation for ungrouped data.
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!