APPSC DyEO Previous Papers with Answers Paper II Education I (2025-03-27)

81) The coefficient of correlation lies from _____.
సహసంబంధ గుణకం _____ మధ్య ఉంటుంది.

A) 0 to −1
0 నుండి −1

B) −1 to 0
−1 నుండి 0

C) −1 to +1
−1 నుండి +1

D) +1 to 0
+1 నుండి 0

View Answer

C) −1 to +1
−1 నుండి +1
Explanation:The coefficient of correlation lies from −1 to +1.
82) High variability in distributions means that:
పంపిణీలో అధిక వైవిధ్యం అంటే :

A) scores are widely spread and are not homogeneous
స్కోర్లు విస్తృతంగా వ్యాప్తి చెందుతాయి మరియు సజాతీయంగా ఉండవు

B) scores are not widely spread and are not homogeneous
స్కోర్లు విస్తృతంగా వ్యాప్తి చెందవు మరియు సజాతీయంగా ఉండవు

C) scores are similar and homogeneous
స్కోర్లు సమానంగా మరియు సజాతీయంగా ఉంటాయి

D) scores are similar and concentrated in the middle
స్కోర్లు సమానంగా ఉంటాయి మరియు మధ్యలోకి కేంద్రీకృతమై ఉంటాయి

View Answer

A) scores are widely spread and are not homogeneous
స్కోర్లు విస్తృతంగా వ్యాప్తి చెందుతాయి మరియు సజాతీయంగా ఉండవు
Explanation:High variability means scores are widely spread and are not homogeneous.
83) Which of the following defines ‘every term in the distribution has a precise, isolated numerical value’?
క్రింది వాటిలో ‘ప్రతి పదం ఖచ్చితమైన, వివిక్త సంఖ్యా విలువను కలిగి ఉంటుంది’ అని నిర్వచించేది ఏది?

A) Discrete random variable distribution
వివిక్త యాదృచ్ఛిక చర విభాజని

B) Continuous random variable distribution
నిరంతర యాదృచ్ఛిక చర విభాజని

C) Median
మధ్యగతము

D) Standard deviation
ప్రామాణిక వికలనం

View Answer

A) Discrete random variable distribution
వివిక్త యాదృచ్ఛిక చర విభాజని
Explanation:Discrete random variable distribution defines ‘every term has a precise, isolated numerical value’.
84) Which of the following methods is used to compute correlation for ranked (ordinal) data?
ర్యాంక్డ్ (ర్యాంక్ చేయబడిన) (ఆర్డినల్) దత్తాంశం కోసం సహసంబంధాన్ని గణించడానికి క్రింది పద్ధతులలో ఏది ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది?

A) Pearson’s correlation
పియర్సన్ సహసంబంధం

B) Spearman’s rank correlation
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ కోటి సహసంబంధం

C) Point-biserial correlation
పాయింట్-బైసిరియల్ సహసంబంధం

D) Phi coefficient
ఫై (Phi) గుణకం

View Answer

B) Spearman’s rank correlation
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ కోటి సహసంబంధం
Explanation:Spearman’s rank correlation is used for ranked (ordinal) data.
85) Which of the following statistical metrics DOES NOT quantify dispersion within a dataset?
ఈ క్రింది గణాంక కొలమానాలలో ఏది దత్తాంశ సమితి లోపల వ్యాప్తి (dispersion) కొలతని లెక్కించదు?

A) Mean absolute deviation
సగటు సంపూర్ణ వికలనం

B) Coefficient of variation
వికలన గుణకం

C) Geometric mean
గుణమధ్యమం

D) Quartile deviation
చతుర్థాంశ వికలనం

View Answer

C) Geometric mean
గుణమధ్యమం
Explanation:Geometric mean does NOT quantify dispersion.
86) Which is NOT true about Spearman’s Rank Difference Coefficient of Correlation?
స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంకు సహసంబంధ రాంకు భేద గుణకం (స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంక్ డిఫరెన్స్ కోఫిషియంట్ ఆఫ్ కొరిలేషన్) గురించి సత్యం కానిది ఏది?

A) Coefficient of correlation is calculated on the basis of deviations of the scores from their means.
సహసంబంధ గుణకం వాటి సగటుల నుండి స్కోర్ల వికలనాల ఆధారంగా లెక్కించబడుతుంది.

B) It is used only when the data is in ordinal scale and it is calculated with the help of rank.
దత్తాంశం అనేది ఆర్డినల్ స్కేల్‌లో ఉన్నప్పుడు మరియు కోటి సహాయంతో లెక్కించినప్పుడు మాత్రమే ఇది ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది.

C) This is denoted by the rho symbol.
దీనిని రో (rho) గుర్తుతో సూచిస్తారు.

D) It is defined as the correlation between the ranks assigned to the individuals in two characters.
ఇది రెండు కేరక్టర్లతో వ్యక్తులకు కేటాయించిన రాంకుల మధ్య సహసంబంధంగా నిర్వచించబడింది.

View Answer

A) Coefficient of correlation is calculated on the basis of deviations of the scores from their means.
సహసంబంధ గుణకం వాటి సగటుల నుండి స్కోర్ల వికలనాల ఆధారంగా లెక్కించబడుతుంది.
Explanation:Statement 1 (“Coefficient of correlation is calculated on the basis of deviations of the scores from their means”) is NOT true about Spearman’s Rank Difference Coefficient — it is calculated based on ranks, not deviations from means.
87) Which measure of variability is the square root of variance?
వేరియబిలిటీ యొక్క ఏ కొలత వ్యత్యాసం (variance) యొక్క వర్గమూలం?

A) Mean
సగటు

B) Median
మధ్యగతం

C) Standard Deviation
ప్రామాణిక వికలనం

D) Range
వ్యాప్తి (రేంజ్)

View Answer

C) Standard Deviation
ప్రామాణిక వికలనం
Explanation:Standard Deviation is the square root of variance.
88) Statement:
The Education Development Index (EDI) calculated for the all schools, that is, primary and upper primary by the National University of Educational Planning and Administration (NEUPA) reveals that southern states such as Kerala and Tamil Nadu rank higher than other states in India.
Which of the following is contradicting the given statement?
I. Kerala (0.772) Rank 1
II. Karnataka (0.680) Rank 30
III. Bihar (0.321) Rank 35
ప్రకటన:
నేషనల్ యూనివర్సిటీ ఆఫ్ ఎడ్యుకేషనల్ ప్లానింగ్ అండ్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (NEUPA) ద్వారా అన్ని పాఠశాలలకు, అనగా ప్రాథమిక (ప్రైమరీ) మరియు ఉన్నత ప్రాథమిక (అప్పర్ ప్రైమరీ) పాఠశాలలకు లెక్కించిన విద్యాభివృద్ధిక (EDI) ప్రకారం, కేరళ మరియు తమిళనాడు వంటి దక్షిణాది రాష్ట్రాలు భారతదేశంలో ఇతర రాష్ట్రాల కంటే నన్నాయి స్థానంలో ఉన్నాయి.
క్రింది వాటిలో ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనకు ఏది వ్యతిరేకిస్తుంది?
I. కేరళ (0.772) రాంకు 1
II. కర్ణాటక (0.680) రాంకు 30
III. బీహార్ (0.321) రాంకు 35

A) I only
I మాత్రమే

B) II only
II మాత్రమే

C) III only
III మాత్రమే

D) I and II only
I మరియు II మాత్రమే

View Answer

B) II only
II మాత్రమే
Explanation:Karnataka (Rank 30) is the contradicting statement since Karnataka is a southern state but does not rank high (II only).
89) Match column 1 with column 2 regarding measures of central tendency.
కేంద్రీయ ప్రవృత్తి సంబంధించి కాలమ్ 1ని కాలమ్ 2తో జతపరచండి.

Column 1కాలమ్ 1 Column 2కాలమ్ 2
A) Range
A) రేంజ్ (వ్యాప్తి)
i) Range between 25th and 75th percentiles
i) 25వ మరియు 75వ శాతాల మధ్య వ్యాప్తి
B) Variance
B) విస్తృతి
ii) Square root of variance
ii) విస్తృతికి వర్గమూలం
C) Standard deviation
C) ప్రామాణిక వికలనం
iii) Average of squared deviations from the mean
iii) సరాసరి నుండి స్క్వేర్డ్ డీవియేషన్ (వర్గం చేయబడ్డ వికలనం) యొక్క సగటు
D) Interquartile range
D) ఇంటర్‌క్వార్టైల్ రేంజ్ (అంతర్ చతుర్థక వ్యాప్తి)
iv) Difference between highest and lowest values
iv) గరిష్ఠ మరియు కనిష్ఠ విలువల మధ్య భేదం

 

A) A-iv, B-iii, C-i, D-ii

B) A-ii, B-iii, C-iv, D-i

C) A-iii, B-iv, C-ii, D-i

D) A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i

View Answer

D) A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i
Explanation:Range (A) → difference between highest and lowest values (iv);
Variance (B) → average of squared deviations from mean (iii);
Standard deviation (C) → square root of variance (ii);
Interquartile range (D) → range between 25th and 75th percentiles (i).
→Answer: A-iv, B-iii, C-ii, D-i
90) Match List I with List II and select the correct answer:
జాబితా I ని జాబితా II తో జతపరచి సరైన సమాధానాన్ని ఎంచుకోండి:

List-I (Types of Correlation Methods)జాబితా-I (సహసంబంధ పద్ధతుల రకాలు) List-II (Characteristics)జాబితా-II (లక్షణాలు)
A) Pearson’s Correlation
A) పియర్సన్ సహసంబంధం
i) Measures the relationship between ranked data
i) రాంకు చేయబడిన దత్తాంశం మధ్య సంబంధాన్ని కొలుస్తుంది
B) Spearman’s Rank Correlation
B) స్పియర్‌మ్యాన్ రాంకు సహసంబంధం
ii) Determines linear relationships between two continuous variables
ii) రెండు నిరంతర చరరాశుల మధ్య రేఖీయ సంబంధాలను నిర్ణయిస్తుంది
C) Kendall’s Tau
C) కెండల్ యొక్క టౌ
iii) Used for ordinal data and measures strength of association
iii) ఆర్డినల్ (క్రమాంక) దత్తాంశం కోసం ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది మరియు అనుబంధ (అసోసియేషన్) బలాన్ని కొలుస్తుంది
D) Point-Biserial Correlation
D) పాయింట్-బైసిరియల్ సహసంబంధం
iv) Measures correlation between a continuous and a dichotomous variable
iv) నిరంతర మరియు ద్వైకోటోమస్ చరరాశి మధ్య సహసంబంధాన్ని కొలుస్తుంది

 

A) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv

B) A-i, B-iii, C-ii, D-iv

C) A-iii, B-iv, C-i, D-ii

D) A-iv, B-ii, C-i, D-iii

View Answer

A) A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv
Explanation:Pearson’s Correlation measures linear relationship between continuous variables, Spearman’s Rank is for ranked data, Kendall’s Tau is for ordinal association, and Point-Biserial is between continuous and dichotomous variables.
Correct Answer: A (A-ii, B-i, C-iii, D-iv)
Your Score: 0 / 0
Spread the love

Leave a Comment

MCQBits provides free online MCQ practice tests for competitive exams, school exams, and entrance tests in India. Practice chapter-wise multiple choice questions, previous year papers, and mock tests with answers to improve your exam performance.
Prepare for TSPSC, APPSC, TS Polycet, CBSE Class 10, SSC,UPSC, RRB and other government exams with regularly updated quizzes and important questions.
About Us | Contact Us | Privacy Polocy
error: Content is protected !!